Jump to content
Deyna26

The Beneficiaries Income or Savings

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I currently make very little as a caregiver. I'm not sure my income meets the current requirements for the i134.  I'm wondering if they will take his income or savings in to consideration?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Deyna26 said:

I currently make very little as a caregiver. I'm not sure my income meets the current requirements for the i134.  I'm wondering if they will take his income or savings in to consideration?

That would depend on the embassy. Most embassies, require the petitioner to make enough to present a I-134. 100% of the federal poverty line. You can get a co-sponsor to help you on that.   If you make very little income as a caregiver, how are you going to file for AOS?, monthly expenses while not being able to work?, months looking for a job for the beneficiary? I am not trying to be rude, but this needs to be considered before applying, because just the AOS fee is $1225. On top of that there is a requirement of income of 125% federal poverty line to apply for the I-864 


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To my knowledge, london is the only consulate that allows some degree of self sponsoring.

 

you will need to have a co sponsor, or you will need to get a second job. even then, the consulate may not like it and require a co sponsor (i know PH does not allow k1 co sponsors except on a case by case basis, and i think there are a few others)

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both. I was able to get a sponsor. I seriously appreciate you both for your quick response it helped immensely. We are now able to focus on the other requirements. I wish you both great success in your visa process. Thank you again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×