Jump to content
rohanparth

NVC TIME and REQUIRED SUBMISSION

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HEY EVERYONE

 

I filed for my wife's I-130 in March and was recently approved on October 23rd 2018.

I have been working while attending college and have recently graduated. I work for father's business and I am on his company's payroll so per my W-2 my income meets the poverty requirement for this year and past three year.

 I am heading out to see her for next couple months before coming back and finding a job in my field, so I want to get documents prepared.

 

 

I have couple of questions: 

 

1) How long does it take for the NVC to received approved cases? 

2) Once NVC receives the case, do they communicate via E-Mail or send Physical copies? 

3) What documents will I have to submit? 

4) Which type of I-864 will I have to file? 

5) I had already requested Tax Transcripts for past three years in March so I will be submitting them along with my Tax Returns for the Past 8 years just to be on the safe side. 

 

Since My wife is in India, we had opened a savings account there but it has her Maiden name, we haven't gotten a chance to get it changed but can I still use the statement from there? 

 

Last Important question is, WILL I Have to submit the documents physically or submit electronically?

 

All and every input and help is very appreciated. 

 

Thank You

 

Edited by rohanparth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, rohanparth said:

HEY EVERYONE

 

I filed for my wife's I-130 in March and was recently approved on October 23rd 2018.

I have been working while attending college and have recently graduated. I work for father's business and I am on his company's payroll so per my W-2 my income meets the poverty requirement for this year and past three year.

 I am heading out to see her for next couple months before coming back and finding a job in my field, so I want to get documents prepared.

 

 

I have couple of questions: 

 

1) How long does it take for the NVC to received approved cases? 

5
5

1-2 weeks to receive and then 3-8 weeks to issue case and invoice id numbers.

Quote

2) Once NVC receives the case, do they communicate via E-Mail or send Physical copies? 

 

Email

Quote

3) What documents will I have to submit? 

 

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc.html

 

Quote

4) Which type of I-864 will I have to file? 

 

I-864. If father sending then he fills in I-864A if in the same house else another I-864. Check link above

Quote

5) I had already requested Tax Transcripts for past three years in March so I will be submitting them along with my Tax Returns for the Past 8 years just to be on the safe side. 

1

Past eight years returns - totally unnecessary.

Quote

 

Since My wife is in India, we had opened a savings account there but it has her Maiden name, we haven't gotten a chance to get it changed but can I still use the statement from there? 

 

Last Important question is, WILL I Have to submit the documents physically or submit electronically?

 

All electronically.

Quote

 

All and every input and help is very appreciated. 

 

Thank You

 

 

Edited by willcrack

 I-130's (Parents) received by Phoenix Lockbox - Feb 23rd, 2018 (Priority date)

Credit Card charged and texts received - Feb 27th, 2018

Receipt Notices received (from Texas Service Center) - Mar 3rd, 2018

I-130's Approved - August 17, 2018 (as seen on myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov)

I-130's Approval Notices received - August 23, 2018

I-130's Sent to NVC - Aug 29, 2018

I-130's Received at NVC - Sept 6, 2018

NVC case number emails received - AoS & IV & fees paid - Sept 26, 2018

Submitted AoS, DS-260 and supporting documents on CEAC online - Sept 28, 2018

Cases Complete as seen on CEAC - Oct 11, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×