Jump to content
bjones801

I295f Questions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm engaged to a Brazilian woman, and I have some questions about the i295f petition.

 

1) Her father is deceased, but in the petition it asks for both parents residences and does not specify whether they are alive or deceased. Obviously her father does not live in any location now, so should I leave the information for her father blank or should I fill out his info and put in the city he resides as "DECEASED"?

2) The petition asks for 5 years worth of employment history, but my fiance has been self-employed during a large portion of this time. Is there anything I should be aware of to put in the employer name or just put Self-Employed?

3) The petition asks for 5 years of address history, but she had moved a lot before (because Brazil is poor, and she rented rooms for short durations). She does not know the address of every place for the last 5 years. Is this a problem? What should we do about this?

 

I'm just trying to make sure I am prepared as much as possible to not have delays or denials on the petition so I wanted to check with this forum to see what I should do about those concerns. I am sure others have come across these same situations, so getting insight about this before I file the petition would be very helpful. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) put deceased where it asks for a address for the late parent

2) full out with employers and if self employed, just lost self employed and list the dates

3) list all the addresses known, put down everything to her best recollection 


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, p-ana said:

1) put deceased where it asks for a address for the late parent

2) full out with employers and if self employed, just lost self employed and list the dates

3) list all the addresses known, put down everything to her best recollection 

Thank you for the fast response! Do they perform a background check against those addresses? I guess what I am asking is, would it be bad to guess on these things?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, bjones801 said:

Thank you for the fast response! Do they perform a background check against those addresses? I guess what I am asking is, would it be bad to guess on these things?

 

Be as accurate and detailed as possible. For the I-129f petition portion, USCIS is mostly looking for the relevant requirements, mainly having met within the previous two years. They background check the US citizen and do a scan I guess of the beneficiary through the US system to verify if they have a record here or not. They do not "verify" addresses really.

 

The embassy level, after an interview, may go into an administrative processing and they may try to conduct their own search of these addresses as well as their own background/security checks. If all addresses can't be remembered or listed, attach a secondary attachment to the list and explain it in detail as best as possible. I would doubt missing one or two short term locations stayed would cause an issue.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×