Jump to content
Emeolu

Evidence for Online N400

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am almost done with filing out my N400 application. I have been married to my spouse for over 7 years and have been a permanent resident for almost 6 years. My spouse has been married before with 3 children. I have no children with him. I noticed that one of the evidences required was the birth certificate of my children. I know they meant the step children. Am I suppose to provide the birth certificates of my step children even though they are not staying with me and my spouse?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Emeolu said:

I am almost done with filing out my N400 application. I have been married to my spouse for over 7 years and have been a permanent resident for almost 6 years. My spouse has been married before with 3 children. I have no children with him. I noticed that one of the evidences required was the birth certificate of my children. I know they meant the step children. Am I suppose to provide the birth certificates of my step children even though they are not staying with me and my spouse?

Part 11 of the application form states:

 

"Indicate your total number of children. (You must indicate ALL children, including: children who are alive, missing, or deceased; children born in the United States or in other countries; children under 18 years of age or older; children who are currently married or unmarried; children living with you or elsewhere; current stepchildren; legally adopted children; and children born when you were not married.)".

 

IMHO, since you are required to include them as your children, I suggest you provide their birth certificates too to be on the safe side.  Better err on the side of caution and have them at the interview instead of omitting said certificates and you are asked for them at the interview and not have them.


AOS from F1

11/13/2014: Concurrent filing of forms I-130, I-485, and I-765 at Chicago Lockbox

11/18/2014: NOA 1

12/11/2014: Biometric Appointment


01/16/2015: NOA 2


02/27/2015: Employment Authorization Card Received


02/27/2015: Interview


03/09/2015: Green Card Received




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×