Jump to content
Jessica M.

Need To Get Started

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a U.S citizen and my husband is a refugee in canada. We both live in Canada now. I am here with a visitor and allowed to go in and out but my husband can't. How do i go about getting him to the U.S.? And filing for his green card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The route for you is the IR-1/CR-1 (visa for spouse as you are already married).

 

1. The first step is to make sure you meet the requirements of a green card and to file the i-130 with USCIS. More information on their website: https://www.uscis.gov/i-130. A lot of useful information on VisaJourney too. https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

2. Lots of patience. The entire visa/Green Card process can take over a year and the i-130 stage takes between 6-12 months alone. Each month somebody creates a monthly filers forum (e.g. January 2019 filers) and you can go there for support and to meet people with similar dated cases.

3. NVC stage is next. https://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

4. Embassy and interview stage.

5. Visa/Green Card in hand.

 

Summary of the process: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9bvTEwLyHz1LVQ5enFjMmc4YXM/view

 

The only thing I am not knowledgeable on is the refugee status on your husband and how that affects the process. I hope somebody else can answer that question for you, but the key is to always be as honest as possible in the forms you file. Also, as you live in Canada you will have to reenter the US at the same time as your husband and will have a bit more paper work to do. If your question is more specific at some stage then ask because it's difficult to give you an entire run down.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Jessica M. said:

I am a U.S citizen and my husband is a refugee in canada. We both live in Canada now. I am here with a visitor and allowed to go in and out but my husband can't. How do i go about getting him to the U.S.? And filing for his green card?

Expect this to be a long journey.  Since he isn't a Canadian citizen they may look closer at him.  The CR-1 takes about 12 to 14 months to POE.  Good luck.  Be patient.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×