Jump to content
Ayaoyao

Police check for US.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there

 

I have already received my packet 3 and set up my interview time. I also processed my Canadian certified police check but I do have some questions regarding the US version.

 

My lawyer said I would need to provide a certificate of none conviction for any country that I’ve stayed in for more than 6 months. I have visited the US back in 2014 and I was there for 2 months then I left for 2 weeks then went back for 5 more months. I don’t know if this qualify as a more than 6 months stay. I did some search on forums and some of you guys said the US version of police clearance is not needed. However rule changes and some of the post were outdated. I just want to know if anyone is in similar situation and if I need to go get a FBI clearance.

 

sincerely

Edited by Ayaoyao

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, met said:

As far as I know - no.

US does this background check on its own, you just have to provide a certificates for other countries then US that you have stayed over 6 months starting form the time you were 16.

thank you very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, met said:

As far as I know - no.

US does this background check on its own, you just have to provide a certificates for other countries then US that you have stayed over 6 months starting form the time you were 16.

True.  No PCC is required for the US.  They already have access to that information.  


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×