Jump to content
johnnyI129F

2 Questions in I-29F form

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Two Questions please I need your insight

1- On I-129F form page 9 ,Part 3 , 5.d.  ( Not applicable Beneficiary is my spouse or I am not Multiple filer ) 

I see the question if you check it will leave some vague for RFE .. so I didn't check the box , but on Page 13 Part 8 ( additional information) I did put ( P9 , Part 3 , 5.d.)  ( Not applicable  Beneficiary is my Fiancé And I am not Multiple filer ) .. Am I done the right thing by not checking the box but mention it in details on Part 8 , or not checking the box could lead for RFE ?  

 

2- Part 2 Q#54 My story :[[ I and  my fiancé met for the first time  on date ### # in her country .. and on this date ### we had our formal engagement party .. I met my fiancé through family member who knew her well ( I mentioned the details and attached pictures ) .. before I came to my Fiancé country I communicated with her for months via Facebook webcam chat . ]]

 

So basically I met her through a relative then communicated with her via fb webcam chat , are they will RFE Facebook terms of services ? or Not Applicable  in this case ? 

Thank you in advance for your great responses 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Check 5.d ("Not applicable, beneficiary is my spouse or I am not a multiple filer"). No need for an explanation as to why...what vagueness is there? You are saying you aren't requesting a waiver.

On past forms there was no equivalent option so no box was checked and there were no issues with that. Now it's explicitly saying it doesn't apply.

 

2) What country is involved? A "formal engagement party" can raise its own issues by mentioning it for a fiance visa. Was any formal attire worn?

They are unlikely to request the FB TOS as it's not a dating website. That said, there is no harm in including it. Furthermore, you didn't meet through FB...you communicated through it. The reason for asking how you met is to ensure that you did not meet through an IMB (or that proper IMB processes were followed if you did), in accordance with IMBRA requirements. How you choose to communicate after meeting has no relevance to IMBRA compliance.

 

But including chats and such are fine to include as a means of frontloading relationship evidence for the embassy to review later.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would be very careful about the "formal engagement party".  I would not include any pictures.  I would not mention it......


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×