Jump to content
Sambar

New passport after applying for AOS - K1

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Looking at the time it takes to complete AOS my passport will of expired. My plan was to get a new passport in my new name.

Will it matter if I have a different passport number to what I fill out on the form? Or do I just need to take both of them to the interview? 

Thank you :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Sambar said:

Hi,

Looking at the time it takes to complete AOS my passport will of expired. My plan was to get a new passport in my new name.

Will it matter if I have a different passport number to what I fill out on the form? Or do I just need to take both of them to the interview? 

Thank you :) 

My understanding is that now that were are done the Visa stages of the process. The foreign passport is merely a recognized document that we use to identify ourselves with. USCIS has given us an Alien Number now so really, the passport isnt useful anymore to them. Of course they will ask for it as an identifying document but I dont think renewing your passport is a bad thing. In fact it should be done if you change your surname upon marrying. You are on the right track though by thinking to bring both of them to the interview so don't forget to request your old passport back if yours is a country that collects them when applying for a new one. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, Sambar said:

Hi,

Looking at the time it takes to complete AOS my passport will of expired. My plan was to get a new passport in my new name.

Will it matter if I have a different passport number to what I fill out on the form? Or do I just need to take both of them to the interview? 

Thank you :) 

Hi.

 

I had the same situation - K-1 visa in old passport and a new passport under married name before my AOS got approved. No problem , at all 

 

Just in case, I sent copies of new and old passports when it was time to submit the next application - if I recall correctly, it was EAD re-newal.

 

Did the same with ROC submission, but I don't think it was necessary -  the  "Travel history" on my I-94 indicates all my arrivals/departures, regardless which passport was used.

 

So, no worries - if it's time to re-new the passport and you have that possibility, go for it, it won't effect your immigration journey :)
 

 

Edited by Ksenia_O

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, K1visaHopeful said:

My understanding is that now that were are done the Visa stages of the process. The foreign passport is merely a recognized document that we use to identify ourselves with. USCIS has given us an Alien Number now so really, the passport isnt useful anymore to them. Of course they will ask for it as an identifying document but I dont think renewing your passport is a bad thing. In fact it should be done if you change your surname upon marrying. You are on the right track though by thinking to bring both of them to the interview so don't forget to request your old passport back if yours is a country that collects them when applying for a new one. 

Yes that is a good point, I assumed they would send the old passport back, but I had better request it just incase. Thank you for you help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, Ksenia_O said:

Hi.

 

I had the same situation - K-1 visa in old passport and a new passport under married name before my AOS got approved. No problem , at all 

 

Just in case, I sent copies of new and old passports when it was time to submit the next application - if I recall correctly, it was EAD re-newal.

 

Did the same with ROC submission, but I don't think it was necessary -  the  "Travel history" on my I-94 indicates all my arrivals/departures, regardless which passport was used.

 

So, no worries - if it's time to re-new the passport and you have that possibility, go for it, it won't effect your immigration journey :)
 

 

Thank you for sharing your experience. That's an even bigger relief that you've been there and tested it! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×