Jump to content
Prof_Q

Rapid fire K1 Q&A

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1) My USC fiance recently left her job and is currently unemployed. Her tax statements for the past 3 years show that she was making well above the federal poverty line and she recently got paid a severance package from her old job in one lump sum. In case she still can't find a new job by December, which is when the interview will be, would we still need a cosponsor? 

 

2) Currently, how long is the wait from AOS to receiving EAD? and from AOS to receiving GC?

 

3) We haven't seen each other since January of this year. Would this cause an issue at the interview? I should point out that prior to filing, we've visited each other 6 times in 5 different countries with the 6th visit lasting one month. We've met each other's families, celebrated birthdays, Christmas, and 2018 new year together. Same age, same religion, no prior convictions/marriages/kids. So our case is pretty straight forward. 

 

Thanks in advance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will need to find a new job that meets the income requirements or have a co sponsor. you may want to have one even if she does find a new job, just in case.

 

the entire AOS process is taking about a year i believe. EAD in 4-6 months. then its a couple of years for ROC.

 

not seeing each other since january is not an issue.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×