Jump to content
TonyK

Question about AoS taken to the interview...

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Should the AoS taken to the interview have the same date as the AoS that was mailed out?

 

So 2 months back, when I mailed out my AoS... I had an Aug date in it along with my signature. At that time I was unemployed. Now I started a new job... so I have to update my employment and income on the AoS. I'm giving my spouse this updated AoS

 

We send a joint sponsor AoS back in August as well. I haven't updated anything on the AoS for the joint sponsor. But I updated the date on the document to October (instead of the Aug in the one mailed out to NVC).... is that OK? Or will it be a problem?

 

In terms of the financial docs that my spouse is carrying.... we have the following... is the following good to go?

 

Sponsor AoS

2017 Tax return transcript 

2 paystubs (new job)

Employment letter 

 

Joint sponsor AoS

2017 Tax return transcript 

10 or so paystubs (5-6 months)

Certificate of naturalization 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An updated I-864 and supporting documents will be welcomed at the interview.  


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

An updated I-864 and supporting documents will be welcomed at the interview.  

Ok nice. 

 

My joint sponsor's I-864 has no need for an update. But I just changed the date on it to October and had my joint sponsor sign again. Is that fine? Or am I supposed to have the exact date as was on the AoS mailed out to NVC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×