Jump to content

TonyK

Members
  • Content Count

    32
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About TonyK

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 301568

Profile Information

  • State
    New York

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Potomac Service Center
  • Country
    India

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. My spouse got the Biometrics done last week at Chennai even tho the interview is at Mumbai in 3 weeks. Her fingerprints were taken. She got her passport stamped. And her DS 260 confirmation page was stamped. Is that all that's done there? As many online reviews have stated they get the DS 260 confirmation stamped and ppl had their photos attached. But my wife didn't take any passports size photos to the biometrics appointment. Did we do something wrong here in this step??
  2. I've read many of these interview experience/reviews....at the US consulate in Mumbai. And a repeat question that comes up is when the CO first asks Who is calling you? Like what does that mean? And it is awfully confusing to be honest. Do they just want to know the name of the spouse?
  3. Ok nice. My joint sponsor's I-864 has no need for an update. But I just changed the date on it to October and had my joint sponsor sign again. Is that fine? Or am I supposed to have the exact date as was on the AoS mailed out to NVC.
  4. Should the AoS taken to the interview have the same date as the AoS that was mailed out? So 2 months back, when I mailed out my AoS... I had an Aug date in it along with my signature. At that time I was unemployed. Now I started a new job... so I have to update my employment and income on the AoS. I'm giving my spouse this updated AoS. We send a joint sponsor AoS back in August as well. I haven't updated anything on the AoS for the joint sponsor. But I updated the date on the document to October (instead of the Aug in the one mailed out to NVC).... is that OK? Or will it be a problem? In terms of the financial docs that my spouse is carrying.... we have the following... is the following good to go? Sponsor AoS 2017 Tax return transcript 2 paystubs (new job) Employment letter Joint sponsor AoS 2017 Tax return transcript 10 or so paystubs (5-6 months) Certificate of naturalization
  5. That makes sense... The hospital that did the test for my spouse says the following on their official website: "If the reports are abnormal additional tests will be required which will delay the duration of stay. Abnormal reports will be sent to the Mumbai consulate once cleared by the panel physician."
  6. the doc determines that for u based on ur age and medical history. Most ppl I know in their 20s and 30s get like 3-4 vaccinations (determination made by doc). Do not necessarily need a vaccination record. Anyway I called NVC up... and they said if something is wrong w the medical exam..."they would let you know ".
  7. Not really. The rules are set by CDC I guess. Gonorrhea is a communicable disease of public health significance and applicants with gonorrhea are ineligible for a visa to the United States under Section 212(a)(1)(A)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
  8. My spouse got her medical report by 4:30 pm at the hospital. Along with others who came to do their medical exam test the previous day. I know we are not supposed to open the envelope. But how do we know if we passed it? (I mean in the case say we got positive for the gonorrhea naat test) Does the consulate only get the results when we hand them over this envelope?
  9. Initially when I filed the affidavit of support - due to my unemployment - I used a joint sponsor who is my close relative. (just submitted all my docs last week) I will be starting my new job next week... so what should my spouse bring to the interview? in terms of me and my new job. is a new affidavit of support from me required? or how about an employment letter? with recent pay-stubs - should my spouse bring both mine and the joint sponsors?
  10. This is just for my spouse: my timeline of things so far: Oct 05 2017 - I-130 Send Oct 10 2017 - They received it and "priority date" Oct 16 2017 - NAO 1 Feb 11 2018 - NAO 2 April 13 2018 - Approved April 25 2018 - Case send over to NVC July 02 2018 - Received Case # and other details July 03 2018 - submitted DS 261 July 08 2018 - paid AOS fees CEAC website was down end of July August 01 2018 - paid IV fees August 09 2018 - submitted DS 260 August 30 2018 - send other civil and financial docs through FedEx September 04 2018 - NVC received the docs as per FedEx
  11. As per Fedex, my docs arrived at the NVC location in Portmouth NH on Tuesday (9/4) morning at 9am. And I submitted the DS-260 online one month ago. how long from now could it take till the interview date? (Bombay consulate) and I read somewhere it could take up to 3 weeks for them to review these docs... so is it best to expect something from them by the end of this month or Oct first week? my timeline of things so far: Oct 05 2017 - I-130 Send Oct 10 2017 - They received it and "priority date" Oct 16 2017 - NAO 1 Feb 11 2018 - NAO 2 April 13 2018 - Approved April 25 2018 - Case send over to NVC July 02 2018 - Received Case # and other details July 03 2018 - submitted DS 261 July 08 2018 - paid AOS fees CEAC website was down end of July August 01 2018 - paid IV fees August 09 2018 - submitted DS 260 August 30 2018 - send other civil and financial docs through FedEx September 04 2018 - NVC received the docs as per FedEx
  12. TonyK

    Long shot - USC w/ India Visa & Name Change

    your US passport name is in the maiden name and the visa is under the maiden name correct? so they are both under the same name. I don't see any issues here. you have no problem going to India.
  13. the Indian state govt docs I have (for birth and marriage certificate) are both in the native language and English. everything else is in English anyway.
  14. I'm about to send my package to NVC (address in NH). I read somewhere that its a good idea to write down the case number on each civil document... is that ok or fine? I'm sending the copy of the bio-data page (in-color) of my US passport (instead of my naturalization certificate)... is that ok as well? This is our first marriage - for both of us... and we have no children. So I basically have the following send in our package: (this should be good right?) 1. Cover sheet 2. Copy of unexpired spouse passport 3. Spouse birth certificate copy 4. Marriage certificate copy 5. Police verification certificate copy 6. Signed affadavit of support 7. Sponsor US passport copy 8. Tax transcript of 2017 9. Signed affadavit of support (joint sponsor) 10. Joint sponsor naturalization certificate copy 11. Tax transcript 2017 of joint sponsor 12. Recent paystubs of joint sponsor Since sponsor and joint sponsor has been in the US for the past 15 yrs... there is no need for a proof of domicile correct? (We both have a US address) How does my list look so far? I think this should be it...
×