Jump to content
username1988

Which way should I go

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You are not a citizen, so I doubt you will be directed to the citizen line. Whenever you scan your passport or combo card at the kiosk it will print out a paper and they will tell you where to go based on that.  When I return from an overseas trip with my citizen wife (I have a green card), I always have an X on my paper and my wife doesn't, but she always comes in my line with me.  We speak to the CBP officer together, and I always get sent to secondary inspection afterwards while my wife does not.  You are not a tourist either, but I don't think you should go to the citizen line.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, username1988 said:

I am a combo holder. I will come back with a citizen. Which way should I go? Tourist or cotizen? Thank you 

You need to provide more information, you are married? getting married? Naturalizing?


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Randyandyuni said:

You need to provide more information, you are married? getting married? Naturalizing?

I am married. My husband is a citizen, my 17 months old daughter is, too. This time I leave with my daughter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, username1988 said:

I am a combo holder. I will come back with a citizen. Which way should I go? Tourist or cotizen? Thank you 

I'm assuming you'll be coming back from an international trip with an EAD/AP card? Or do you have a green card already? When you arrive at the airport, there are two lines. One line is for US Citizens/Green Card Holders (I think GC holders can go in this line too), and the other line is for everyone else. You would go in the line with everyone else. There is no 'tourist' line, just a line with people who are not US citizens nor green card holders. 


 

K-1 Timeline:

Spoiler

7/01/2017: I-129F sent to Dallas Lockbox 📫

7/05/2017: Signed & Delivered to USCIS (Received Date)🖋

7/06/2017:  NOA1 Date 📆

7/10/2017: Received text and email from USCIS; case transferred to CSC 🚚

7/14/2017: NOA1 Hard Copy Received 📪 🚚

1/19/2018: NOA2 Text and Email!! 📱💻
1/23/2018: NOA2 Hard Copy Received 📪
1/29/2018: NVC Received I-129F 📨
2/14/2018: Case Number Assigned👨‍💻

2/14/2018: NVC Sent Case to Embassy 📤
2/20/2018: Embassy Received 📨
3/02/2018: Medical 👨‍⚕️
3/06/2018: Interview - APPROVED!👨🏻‍⚖️
3/22/2018: Visa in Hand 📖
3/25/2018: US Entry (POE YYZ) 🛬

4/06/2018: I married my best friend! 🤵🏽👰🏾💍❤️☺️

 

AoS Timeline:

 

05/26/2018: I-485/I-131/I-765 sent to Chicago Lockbox

05/29/2018: Received Date

06/01/2018: NOA1 Date (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/15/2018: Biometrics Letter

06/28/2018: Biometrics Done 

09/22/2018: EAD/AP Approved

09/29/2018: Combo Card Arrived

xx/xx/2018: Green Card Approved 

xx/xx/2018: Received Green Card 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Brasil2USA said:

I'm assuming you'll be coming back from an international trip with an EAD/AP card? Or do you have a green card already? When you arrive at the airport, there are two lines. One line is for US Citizens/Green Card Holders (I think GC holders can go in this line too), and the other line is for everyone else. You would go in the line with everyone else. There is no 'tourist' line, just a line with people who are not US citizens nor green card holders. 

oIC, thank you.  But my daughter is a citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, username1988 said:

oIC, thank you.  But my daughter is a citizen.

She'll have to go in the line with you, regardless. It won't be a problem. 


 

K-1 Timeline:

Spoiler

7/01/2017: I-129F sent to Dallas Lockbox 📫

7/05/2017: Signed & Delivered to USCIS (Received Date)🖋

7/06/2017:  NOA1 Date 📆

7/10/2017: Received text and email from USCIS; case transferred to CSC 🚚

7/14/2017: NOA1 Hard Copy Received 📪 🚚

1/19/2018: NOA2 Text and Email!! 📱💻
1/23/2018: NOA2 Hard Copy Received 📪
1/29/2018: NVC Received I-129F 📨
2/14/2018: Case Number Assigned👨‍💻

2/14/2018: NVC Sent Case to Embassy 📤
2/20/2018: Embassy Received 📨
3/02/2018: Medical 👨‍⚕️
3/06/2018: Interview - APPROVED!👨🏻‍⚖️
3/22/2018: Visa in Hand 📖
3/25/2018: US Entry (POE YYZ) 🛬

4/06/2018: I married my best friend! 🤵🏽👰🏾💍❤️☺️

 

AoS Timeline:

 

05/26/2018: I-485/I-131/I-765 sent to Chicago Lockbox

05/29/2018: Received Date

06/01/2018: NOA1 Date (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/15/2018: Biometrics Letter

06/28/2018: Biometrics Done 

09/22/2018: EAD/AP Approved

09/29/2018: Combo Card Arrived

xx/xx/2018: Green Card Approved 

xx/xx/2018: Received Green Card 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, username1988 said:

I am married. My husband is a citizen, my 17 months old daughter is, too. This time I leave with my daughter.

sorry I misunderstood this question altogether, you can enter in the Citizen/Greencard side with your USC husband and daughter, if needed you will be directed to secondary


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×