Jump to content
SamN400

Extended removal of conditions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My removal of conditions application as duly submitted on 1/4/2018 and was accepted  and extension for another 12 months was received. After that I have revived  another  letter  on 8/18/2018 stating that  now  my GC  status  is extended  for 18 month in total. I have crossed the 2 years 9 months  period. No request to appear and submit  biometrics has been received.

 

I need to know if  its advantageous to apply  for Naturalization at this time and  sorta force their hand to make a move ??  

 

any advice/suggestions  would be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, SamN400 said:

My removal of conditions application as duly submitted on 1/4/2018 and was accepted  and extension for another 12 months was received. After that I have revived  another  letter  on 8/18/2018 stating that  now  my GC  status  is extended  for 18 month in total. I have crossed the 2 years 9 months  period. No request to appear and submit  biometrics has been received.

 

I need to know if  its advantageous to apply  for Naturalization at this time and  sorta force their hand to make a move ??  

 

any advice/suggestions  would be greatly appreciated.

Yes, you can file for Naturalization at this point in time with no issues. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

Yes, you can file for Naturalization at this point in time with no issues. 

I was  told that Charlotte  or Raleigh was 5 months   process time and Texas is 22 months. Can i  apply from  a jurisdiction that  has  shortest  process time?? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, SamN400 said:

I was  told that Charlotte  or Raleigh was 5 months   process time and Texas is 22 months. Can i  apply from  a jurisdiction that  has  shortest  process time?? 

Where are you living now? If you are not living in NC you can not request that local office and it has to be Texas. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×