Jump to content
SuperDave21

I-751 Additional Evidence Questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I apologize in advance if I am posting incorrectly.  I promise I'll learn quickly.

My questions are:

  1. Is it acceptable (and advisable) to submit additional supporting evidence without receiving an RFE from the USCIS, while the case is pending? 
  2. If answer to question 1 is a "yes", can someone please help me with filing instructions (where to send, what cover letter(s) to include such as a copy of the I-751 Receipt notice, etc., etc.)

 

The reason this came about is that my wife (the petitioner) and I recently just purchased our home.  I would like to submit all these new documentation that highlight financial entanglement if possible.

 

Thank you all in advance for any help/suggestion you can provide!!


I-751 Timeline California Service Center:
NOA Receipt Date: April 08,2017
Biometrics: May 01, 2017
Case Transferred to Nebraska SC: June 26,2018
18 Months Extension Letter Receipt Date: August 3,2018 

Still Waiting........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not advisable to submit any additional evidence with out the bar coded sheet that is sent with the RFE. If you send additional with out this there is no guarantee that the info will be married up with your files. Each center has thousands of files and finding yours with out the identifying barcode would be close to impossible.


 

 

Service Center : California Service Center on 2014-03-17Consulate : London, United KingdomI-129F Sent : 2014-03-10I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-14I-129F NOA2 : 2014-04-07NVC Received :4/21/2014NVC Left :4/23/2014Consulate Received :2014-04-29Packet 3 Received :2014-05-01Packet 3 Sent :2014-05-01Medical Complete: 2014-05-07Packet 4 Received :2014-5-31Interview Date :2014-06-06Visa Issued: 2014-06-10Visa Package Received: 2014-06-13Arrival at POE Seattle: 2014-6-13

Married 07/07/2014

AOS Timeline
AOS package mailed 08/08/2014 (Chicago Lockbox)
NOA date 8/13/2014
Biometrics done 09/14/2014
INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 10/31/2014
Approval e-mail 10/31/2014
Card production e-mail 12/27/2011
GREEN CARD ARRIVED 11/08/201

Employment Authorization Document
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2014-09-04
Approved Date : 2014-09-25
Date Card Received : 2014-10-03

ADVANCED Parole
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance :First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-10-03


ROC Timeline
ROC package mailed to CSC 10/13/2016
NOA1 date 10/17/2016
Biometrics date 12/8/2016

Interview: None
Card production ordered: 03/27/2018
10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, SuperDave21 said:

I apologize in advance if I am posting incorrectly.  I promise I'll learn quickly.

My questions are:

  1. Is it acceptable (and advisable) to submit additional supporting evidence without receiving an RFE from the USCIS, while the case is pending? 

Theoretically yes you could file additional supporting evidence without receiving an RFE, but it isn't necessarily recommended.  It also depends on what part of the stage you're at. 

 

For instance, do you have a receipt number yet?  If so, I would call USCIS and ask where you can send the additional information.  It also depends on what additional evidence you're sending.  If it's more evidence to prove your relationship, I may hold on to it until and when they do issue you an RFE because what they have might be enough.  If you forgot to include a copy of your green card or something that's similarly black and white then the application would have been denied in the beginning of the process and you would have to refile.  You could try to submit that and see if it can be routed to the service center and officer that you were assigned to but there's no guarantee it would "save" the application.

  1. If answer to question 1 is a "yes", can someone please help me with filing instructions (where to send, what cover letter(s) to include such as a copy of the I-751 Receipt notice, etc., etc.)

As to where to send it, depends on what stage.  This is where I'd call USCIS to confirm and they will tell you where you can send it, if you can send it.

 

The reason this came about is that my wife (the petitioner) and I recently just purchased our home.  I would like to submit all these new documentation that highlight financial entanglement if possible.

I don't feel you need to submit this just yet.  Hold on to it and see what happens during the process.  If USCIS wants more evidence then they'll definitely ask for it.

Quote

Thank you all in advance for any help/suggestion you can provide!!

 

Edited by vpalermo85


event.png




event.png






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your feedback.

 

I do have a receipt number (April 2017 filer).  We recently received our 18 month extension notice.  Embedded in the middle of that letter was a paragraph that read:

"If you have not already done so, provide supporting documents to help USCIS process your petition and to establish your eligibility to remove the conditions on your permanent residence.  Please include a copy of this receipt notice with any supporting documents you submit."

 

So that's what got me thinking, "hmmm, so.. I can still send supporting evidence now?"

 


I-751 Timeline California Service Center:
NOA Receipt Date: April 08,2017
Biometrics: May 01, 2017
Case Transferred to Nebraska SC: June 26,2018
18 Months Extension Letter Receipt Date: August 3,2018 

Still Waiting........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, SuperDave21 said:

Thank you for your feedback.

 

I do have a receipt number (April 2017 filer).  We recently received our 18 month extension notice.  Embedded in the middle of that letter was a paragraph that read:

"If you have not already done so, provide supporting documents to help USCIS process your petition and to establish your eligibility to remove the conditions on your permanent residence.  Please include a copy of this receipt notice with any supporting documents you submit."

 

So that's what got me thinking, "hmmm, so.. I can still send supporting evidence now?"

 

Based on that it seems like an open invitation to send additional evidence.  If you're confident in your application though and the evidence you initially submitted then adding more may just be overkill.

 

It's why it's always recommended to front load your application and make it easy for the officer to flip through it.  

 

If you provided USCIS with enough evidence, they'll see the relationship without submitting the deed and mortgage docs. 

 

If you get an interview you can always bring it with you.  If you're approved without an interview you've passed that hurdle and the additional evidence was unnecessary.



event.png




event.png






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×