Jump to content
LukeU

Michigan Driving License

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, 

 

So we're still approximately a few months from our NOA2 but there's one question often comes up during our discussions on moving over and starting a new life together over in Michigan and that's the initial driving from my POE and receiving the Temp greencard.

 

Has anyone from the UK moved over to Michigan and if so how did you go about driving/getting a license once over there on your K1 and did you have any issues? I understand driving on a tourist visa is absolutely fine and I've definitely put the miles in over there compared to here. 

 

Many thanks in advance! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is something I found with a Google search.  It looks like a K1 recipient can drive legally in Michigan with their UK license and legal proof of immigration status (I94) for at least 90 days.  They can also apply for a Michigan DL once they establish Michigan residency after marriage, but that license may only be valid for the validity of the I94 from the K1 meaning they would need to go back and re-apply once they receive their EAD or GC.  Others may know better, but the best course may be to get married, file the AOS ASAP, then the foreign spouse can show legal presence (via the NOA from the AOS) and I believe can continue to drive with a valid UK DL.  Then once the GC is received apply for a Michigan DL which will only be valid for the period of the GC (2 years if a conditional GC).  Hopefully that make sense.  In our case, my fiancé (now wife) did not have a valid foreign DL, so she had to apply as a learner, so we applied for the learner's permit after we got married which gave us about 70 days of legal practice, then she applied for the MI DL when she got her GC which only took about 5.5 months back then.

 

Good Luck!

 

https://michiganimmigrant.org/sites/default/files/SB501English.pdf


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Bill & Katya said:

Here is something I found with a Google search.  It looks like a K1 recipient can drive legally in Michigan with their UK license and legal proof of immigration status (I94) for at least 90 days.  They can also apply for a Michigan DL once they establish Michigan residency after marriage, but that license may only be valid for the validity of the I94 from the K1 meaning they would need to go back and re-apply once they receive their EAD or GC.  Others may know better, but the best course may be to get married, file the AOS ASAP, then the foreign spouse can show legal presence (via the NOA from the AOS) and I believe can continue to drive with a valid UK DL.  Then once the GC is received apply for a Michigan DL which will only be valid for the period of the GC (2 years if a conditional GC).  Hopefully that make sense.  In our case, my fiancé (now wife) did not have a valid foreign DL, so she had to apply as a learner, so we applied for the learner's permit after we got married which gave us about 70 days of legal practice, then she applied for the MI DL when she got her GC which only took about 5.5 months back then.

 

Good Luck!

 

https://michiganimmigrant.org/sites/default/files/SB501English.pdf

Thank you, we'll be sure to keep checking through MI driving rules and what not. Hopefully it's doable relatively quickly as the time between Marriage and receiving EAD can take quite some time and without the driving that could be a pain! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey hey,

 

I'm a Michiganed, not from the UK though.

In order to "convert" your drivers license once you have your GC you'll be required to take the written test when applying (nothing hard at all - I passed it without studying since I did not know I had to take it).

 

You'll also be required to pass a practical driving exam.

 

There are a few documents and categories of documents you'll need to bring to the SOC when you apply - below is a link to their official table:

 

https://www.michigan.gov/documents/DE40_032001_20459_7.pdf

 

Best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, ProudlyConfused said:

Hey hey,

 

I'm a Michiganed, not from the UK though.

In order to "convert" your drivers license once you have your GC you'll be required to take the written test when applying (nothing hard at all - I passed it without studying since I did not know I had to take it).

 

You'll also be required to pass a practical driving exam.

 

There are a few documents and categories of documents you'll need to bring to the SOC when you apply - below is a link to their official table:

 

https://www.michigan.gov/documents/DE40_032001_20459_7.pdf

 

Best of luck!

Thank you for that! I've gone through the theory side on a regular basis and quite often pass...it's just different when theoretically looking at vehicles turning at junctions etc as they're on the other (wrong 😉) side! But that's perfect, thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, LukeU said:

Thank you for that! I've gone through the theory side on a regular basis and quite often pass...it's just different when theoretically looking at vehicles turning at junctions etc as they're on the other (wrong 😉) side! But that's perfect, thank you.

Yup i'm familiar - I grew up in South Africa driving on the left hand side of the road too - you'll get used to it easily enough.

 

Driving in snow though is fun!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ProudlyConfused said:

Yup i'm familiar - I grew up in South Africa driving on the left hand side of the road too - you'll get used to it easily enough.

 

Driving in snow though is fun!

The physical driving on the right isn't an issue (it's only this month that I finally put more miles in on the UK roads than I have on the US ones) it's just the theoretical aspect. 

 

Snow I can imagine will be fun! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/12/2018 at 3:57 AM, LukeU said:

Hey everyone, 

 

So we're still approximately a few months from our NOA2 but there's one question often comes up during our discussions on moving over and starting a new life together over in Michigan and that's the initial driving from my POE and receiving the Temp greencard.

 

Has anyone from the UK moved over to Michigan and if so how did you go about driving/getting a license once over there on your K1 and did you have any issues? I understand driving on a tourist visa is absolutely fine and I've definitely put the miles in over there compared to here. 

 

Many thanks in advance! 

I'm also from the UK but I've moved to Ohio. The rules probably aren't the same between states however I recommend emailing the BMV in Michigan. My husband and I took a really long time reading countless pieces of information and from what we read, it looked like I couldn't get a licence without my GC. On a whim, I emailed them one day and they were really helpful and said I'm fine to go in and take the test and gave me a list of what to bring. If I hadn't emailed them, I would've been sat around await! It's also good to have it in writing from someone so that if someone else tells you different you at least have something to argue with!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/18/2018 at 10:31 PM, MLR14 said:

I'm also from the UK but I've moved to Ohio. The rules probably aren't the same between states however I recommend emailing the BMV in Michigan. My husband and I took a really long time reading countless pieces of information and from what we read, it looked like I couldn't get a licence without my GC. On a whim, I emailed them one day and they were really helpful and said I'm fine to go in and take the test and gave me a list of what to bring. If I hadn't emailed them, I would've been sat around await! It's also good to have it in writing from someone so that if someone else tells you different you at least have something to argue with!  

Thank you! I'll give them an email once I'm back home, it's always good to just get the little things done each day and get everything lined up. 

 

How have you found the transition from the UK to the US overall?

I know my fianceé (USC) is worried that she'll want to come to the UK after some time, so I have no doubt we'll be going through double immigration paperwork for many years to come! 😂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, LukeU said:

Thank you! I'll give them an email once I'm back home, it's always good to just get the little things done each day and get everything lined up. 

 

How have you found the transition from the UK to the US overall?

I know my fianceé (USC) is worried that she'll want to come to the UK after some time, so I have no doubt we'll be going through double immigration paperwork for many years to come! 😂

I haven’t found the transition too bad, however I was previously here on a student visa for a couple years so it wasn’t completely new for us! 

 

We’re the same. We are both open to living in either country, it was just easier for me to move to him for the time being! We have been traveling together for a couple years too so our list of places we want to live one day is pretty long!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×