Jump to content
Marissa and John

Responding to RFE with new job

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

We're among the unfortunate to call ourselves RFE recipients. When we supplied our AOS application we did so with only my foreign income from the previous years (under the guidance of an immigration attorney). My wife, who has been studying abroad for the past 7 years didn't have a job or relevant past tax returns to show at that time, so it was all my income.

 

The RFE stated in pretty certain terms that the income has to have come from lawful US employment, which mine obviously wasn't.

 

Now we're putting together the response to the RFE and our current situation is that she's had a part-time job since March and as of this week she got promoted into a full-time, making an annual $27,123. In addition to this we also have a bit over $20,000 in savings/other liquid assets. I have a job offer waiting for me since December of 2017 with an annual salary of $80,000. Getting a co-sponsor is out of the question at this point, due to time constraints.

 

What we're currently planning on putting in the application is:

  • My wife's employment verification letter for the new full-time position
  • My wife's past pay-stubs from her part-time job + one pay-stub since starting the full-time position
  • My offer letter
  • Documentation of our assets
  • A letter declaring my wife's exemption from filing her taxes

 

Do you think this would be enough to qualify for sponsorship? And do we need to add anything to the package?

 

Thanks for any input

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is more than enough. Don’t be surprised if all they care to see is the new pay stub from her full time position. If the household is just for the two of you you have more than the required amount and they won’t care to see anything else. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×