Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
biancabeers

Getting things ready to file (split)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

2 hours ago, TM92 said:

Don't sweat it; USCIS knows that newlyweds usually don't have much evidence. In fact, that is the reason for Removal of Conditions (ROC) for GCs approved before the 2 year wedding anniversary. And most ROCs are approved.

 

Sorry for chiming in! I’m wondering, in the case of my partner and I, in terms of “proof” we really only have photos of us together and maybe 1 piece of mail proving I’ve been living at his place here in NYC... Add to the fact we’ve only been together a couple of months, do you think this would be seen as questionable and cause for further investigation? Any tips you would have for our situation?

 

im in the states on a tourism visa so don’t want to be stuck here for 12+ months waiting for approval if I can’t legally work!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, chi6488 said:

Several things have happened this week.  I was notified by case tracker app that EAD card was being produeced and then a day later it was mailed.

 

Yesterday morning I got noticed also that my interview has been scheduled.

 

My submission for AOS, ead, and AP were submitted june 25th of this year.

 

I wonder why my paperwork has been so fast??

 

Hey! 

 

This is OPTIMAL!! I’m in the US on a non-working tourism visa so trying to figure out how to get my paperwork done that fast! (Not working for longer than that would be tourment)

 

So my Qs are; 

 

Which city are you in, and what kind of visa was your partner on when you met? And finally how how long were y’all dating before tying the knot?

 

(I’m just trying to compare/contrast with my situation, any info would be great!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, biancabeers said:

in terms of “proof” we really only have photos of us together and maybe 1 piece of mail proving I’ve been living at his place here in NYC...

You'll send the evidence you have at time of filing. Same with interview, you'll take what you have at that time (you can't show what you don't have). If you aren't married yet, tie the knot (if you're ready) and send a certified copy of the marriage certificate at time of filing.

1 hour ago, biancabeers said:

im in the states on a tourism visa so don’t want to be stuck here for 12+ months waiting for approval if I can’t legally work!

Although AOS could take 12+ months, you only need a valid EAD and SSN to work legally. VJ's unofficial data estimates about 136 days for EAD approval: https://www.visajourney.com/timeline/eadstats.php

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Hijacked post and related replies split from another members thread. Also moved to AOS from Work, Student and Tourist Visas, from AOS Family K1/K3 - As the process are not the same.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×