Jump to content
Ronita

Tourist visa after K1 visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was on K1 visa before and went to US but some circumstances happened that I need to leave the US and didn’t marry my boyfriend. We’re still together and for now we’re still trying to fix things and decided to postpone ng wedding. Will I be able to get a tourist visa even after not deciding to push through with the wedding?

 

thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you overstay? Did you leave before your 90 days was up?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In addition to the question posted by @Boiler, I think it likely that the CO will assume that you intend to use the tourist visa to enter and then adjust status.  On that basis, the chances of a tourist visa is slim unless you an prove that you won't stay in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you had a visa before, are you eligible to us the VWP? I doubt much will have changed as far as your eligibility is concerned.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Have you had a visa before, are you eligible to us the VWP? I doubt much will have changed as far as your eligibility is concerned.

 

My passport is not included in VWP and the fiance visa is my first visa from the US.

 

thank you for responding to my concerns ☺️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well good luck on your travels.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×