Jump to content
minglevi

After filing and bio-metrics appointment for N400 can she go abroad for more than 6 months?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Usually there is a 6 months limit for a green card holder to come back to USA ...


I found that it may take up to 10 months for the whole N400 process(even after biometrics)

 

 But if someone has already filed N400 and gave Bio-metrics ....can she/he go abroad without having to return within 6 months?

 

I.e. can she/he come back after getting interview appointment letter ..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 10/4/2018 at 7:49 PM, minglevi said:

Usually there is a 6 months limit for a green card holder to come back to USA ...


I found that it may take up to 10 months for the whole N400 process(even after biometrics)

 

 But if someone has already filed N400 and gave Bio-metrics ....can she/he go abroad without having to return within 6 months?

 

I.e. can she/he come back after getting interview appointment letter ..

Technically Yes you can go n come within 6 months. It won't be a problem if you can prove that you had strong ties to US like u had access to your home like ongoing rent or mortgage payments, insurance payments etcetra (If you are asked to prove that is) This can prove that u didn't abandon ur gc status.... Again, it is not advisable you do as this could delay your processing but legally you are not doing anything wrong..

Edited by love_my_wife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know, all the same greencard/visa rules are applicable until you get your citizenship. So if you are on a greencard, you should follow the rules of greencard and that means a journey outside the country for more than 6 months might complicate matters.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, minglevi said:

I meant to ask ...even after filing N400 and having biometrics appointment...6 months limit applies?

Yes, until your oath, you are not a US citizen even if you have passed the interview. You have to mainthin all the eligible items for US citizenship till you take your oath.... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×