Jump to content
ScottishTom

I-485, Part 8, Questions 16 and 17

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, 

 

I don't want to start a thread to discuss, or to do anything that may cause any friction by discussing any work taking place in the US without authorization, so I'm hoping I can use this as a thread to have any user potentially message me privately with their experiences to these questions.

 

They discuss the working in the US without authorization, and violating terms and conditions of nonimmigrant status - which I unfortunately have.  I have ticked yes to both of these questions, but if anyone else who has also ticked yes to these might consider messaging me, I would like to just talk to anyone who has, and in particular I have questions regarding the extra explanations the form requests regarding these answers, and formatting of such a document etc.

 

I hope this is ok to ask, if not - please delete the thread!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, ScottishTom said:

Hi all, 

 

I don't want to start a thread to discuss, or to do anything that may cause any friction by discussing any work taking place in the US without authorization, so I'm hoping I can use this as a thread to have any user potentially message me privately with their experiences to these questions.

 

They discuss the working in the US without authorization, and violating terms and conditions of nonimmigrant status - which I unfortunately have.  I have ticked yes to both of these questions, but if anyone else who has also ticked yes to these might consider messaging me, I would like to just talk to anyone who has, and in particular I have questions regarding the extra explanations the form requests regarding these answers, and formatting of such a document etc.

 

I hope this is ok to ask, if not - please delete the thread!

Did you have a social security number at the time you worked illegally?? If No then there’s no reason of mentioning it anywhere or else you calling for trouble,, 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, hell0w0rld08 said:

don't mention any unauthorized work, you are asking for trouble by doing so. 

Lying to immigration is asking for a lot more trouble


August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Cati23 said:

Did you have a social security number at the time you worked illegally?? If No then there’s no reason of mentioning it anywhere or else you calling for trouble,, 

Yes, I have a valid social security number, and I have used this whilst working, and paid taxes against the money earned on this social.

10 hours ago, hell0w0rld08 said:

don't mention any unauthorized work, you are asking for trouble by doing so. 

I appreciate this, but I'm not looking at lying os misguiding anyone especially during immigration. I worked, I made that decision, and so I'm going to declare it on my I-485 as to the best of my understanding, any work done whilst not under status is forgiven when marriage occurs. I worked one job continuously whilst out of status and so this is the one job I will be mentioning in my explanation of why.

7 hours ago, MacUK said:

Lying to immigration is asking for a lot more trouble

I agree, and will definitely not be doing so.

 

Has anyone else submitted a statement attached to answering yes to either of these questions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I answered yes to a few because I served in a military where I received weapons training and they have 2 questions about that. In the additional information section I just explained everything in my own words.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, ScottishTom said:

Yes, I have a valid social security number, and I have used this whilst working, and paid taxes against the money earned on this social.

I appreciate this, but I'm not looking at lying os misguiding anyone especially during immigration. I worked, I made that decision, and so I'm going to declare it on my I-485 as to the best of my understanding, any work done whilst not under status is forgiven when marriage occurs. I worked one job continuously whilst out of status and so this is the one job I will be mentioning in my explanation of why.

I agree, and will definitely not be doing so.

 

Has anyone else submitted a statement attached to answering yes to either of these questions?

Then all you have is prayers now !! Explain to them and probably they will listen to you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×