Jump to content
t1230628

APPLYING FOR US CITIZENSHIP AFTER 10 YEARS GREEN CARD AND DIVORCE

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello everyone,

 

I hope you can help me answer my situation.

 

I was married to a US citizen 12/2013 and got my green card 04/2014. We filed divorce November or December 2014. The divorce was final 06/2015. I didn't want to get the divorce but life happened and people grew apart. I filed for my 10 years green card in 06/2015 and got my 10 years green card 10/2015. Can I apply for my US citizenship next year 01/2019 (90 days before 04/2014 based on the 5 years rule)? If so, what do I need to submit to the USCIS beside filling out form N-400? Do I still need to submit all the shared documents and pictures from my previous marriage? Or Do I only need to submit my tax return and the divorce paper? I am not sure what to submit in regards to this situation. Has anybody in the same boat?

 

Please advise!

 

Thank you in advance! :)

 

 

 

Edited by t1230628

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×