Jump to content
JeSuisCalm

NVC just sent our I-129F packet to the embassy - what can we do to prepare now that we have a new case number?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!  

 

So we called and found out that our application has officially left NVC to the Ghana Embassy!  We have a case number - now what can we do ahead of time? 

1. Is there anyway that we can book a doctor appointment at this time with the new case number we have?

2. Is the packet sent to my fiancee or me? (I'm a bit nervous about this given that the mail system in Ghana is not reliable)

3. Can we begin to collect police records (or rather lack of) in both Ghana and Benin (he is from Benin) and get them translated?  How recent do those records need to be?

 

Thank you everyone for your feedback.  To wait another 1-2 months to be with my fiancee seems like nothing after all of waiting we have done to this point, but I surely want to be on top of what we can rather than passively waiting.

 

I wish everyone positive prayers to move your applications through swiftly!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. I don't recommend booking the medical appointment yet. The embassy will send you a packet with the instructions and a checklist. I made the mistake of booking the medical evaluation before my husband had an appointment, and they gave me a hard time at the medical clinic about the fact that he didn't have an appointment. The results are only valid for a certain amount of time (3 or 6 months I believe). So wait until you have your appointment date to get the medical exam.

2. I was emailed an appointment packet, it was just a PDF document that had a few pages.

3. Yes, begin to collect police certificates. Usually those are valid for a year. Ensure that the certificates have the correct information including passport or other travel details on it. I believe they need to be within 1 year of the interview date.

 

Good luck! The wait is worth it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, JeSuisCalm said:

Hello everyone!  

 

So we called and found out that our application has officially left NVC to the Ghana Embassy!  We have a case number - now what can we do ahead of time? 

1. Is there anyway that we can book a doctor appointment at this time with the new case number we have?

2. Is the packet sent to my fiancee or me? (I'm a bit nervous about this given that the mail system in Ghana is not reliable)

3. Can we begin to collect police records (or rather lack of) in both Ghana and Benin (he is from Benin) and get them translated?  How recent do those records need to be?

 

Thank you everyone for your feedback.  To wait another 1-2 months to be with my fiancee seems like nothing after all of waiting we have done to this point, but I surely want to be on top of what we can rather than passively waiting.

 

I wish everyone positive prayers to move your applications through swiftly!

 

 

It's better you find out the processes of booking a medical exam and interview date in your country Or you might make a mistake. Don't get the police clearance so early, they might ask for a new " recent" police clearance. Here in my country, I found out the steps to book the medical exam and interview aren't the way like the instruction showed. We don't need to submit DS160 prior to "schedule" the interview date .Actually, you can pre-act to fill out DS160 now but don't submit it. Get what you need to fill in it before you start to do it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

1.    NOA2 APPROVAL
a.    It will show approved and I will get mail saying the NOA2 is approved. Additionally it will show on the website https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/mycasestatus.do
2.    Call the NVC to get the case number daily. Call daily though it may take up to 14 days. You need to ask for the MANILA CASE NUMBER. Ask for the Status and if it is ready. Once your status is “READY” and the US Embassy has received your papers, continue to STEP 3.
a.    (603) 334-0700
b.    (603) 334-0888
3.    Once you get the Manila case number you need to:
1)    Pay for your Visa at any local BPI. You will need:
a.    Passport
b.    Manila Case number
c.    Payment – 15K PHP give or take.
2)    Fill out the DS-160
a.   https://ceac.state.gov/GenNIV/Default.aspx
b.    Print out and take a copy. Do not make mistakes.
3)    Get your Medical Exam at:
a.    St. Luke's Medical Center Extension Clinic
i.    Address: 1177 Jorge Bocobo St, Ermita, Manila, 1000 Metro Manila, Philippines
ii.    Phone: +63 2 521 0020
4.    Once I get the Manila case number I keep checking the CEAC website for the ready status to schedule an interview. Once its ready, schedule an Interview.
a.   https://ceac.state.gov/ceacstattracker/status.aspx
b.    Print the confirmed Interview Form and take with you.
c.    Its is highly recommended for BOTH OF YOU to be at this interview.
5.    Pick up visa at mall of Asia 2go

OTHER DOCUMENTS THAT YOU MUST FILL OUT AND OR SHOULD BRING
I-134
DS-160
Book binder with pictures of relationsihp. 
All travel / airline tickets and lodging information.
Spouses Photo IDs 1x1 and 2x2 
Spouses Birth certificate (Both)
Spouses Passport (both)
NBI
Cenomar 
Police clearance
Brgy clearance 
Parents photo copy ids.  
Your affidavit of employment or Tax Return & Paystubs
Divorce decree if exists

Edited by Hughlyn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×