Jump to content
laucifa

Had medical... need help booking the interview!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there!

 

So, I've only recently (25th September) had my medical exam in London, everything went well! -- and I'm now wanting to book my interview this week but I'm confused as to what to do?

I am aware I have to wait 5-7 days for my results to reach the embassy, and so I've been looking online on how to book and I'm seeing so many different variations of what to do.

 

I've done everything on the embassy's website list -- the DS-160, gathered all the appropriate paperwork / evidence, I've paid for and had my medical...

It's saying in some links the forth step is to complete and send off a readiness form? I have no idea of what this is -- if it's actually required -- or what to even do about it. 

I've been following the steps on the US UK embassy website https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/ here.

I've come to the stage of booking the interview and I read this in the instructions on the website:

 

"

After you have attended your medical examination, you should then schedule your visa interview through the Visa Appointment Service website at https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-gb/iv and follow these instructions:

  • Select “I have received a letter from the consular section with instructions to register or schedule a K visa appointment”;"

 

 

I've only ever been contacted twice near the beginning of the whole process by the embassy and that was just stating that the paperwork had reached London, and another stating if I still wanted to be applying since there was a long gap for me gathering everything I needed -- of which I replied to them via letter and have updated our letter of intent.

I haven't received a letter telling me I should schedule an appointment?

Do I get notified of when my exam results reach the embassy? Do they tell me when to book?

 

Do I need to find a readiness form? Will I receive a letter from the embassy? Is it just a little more waiting to do -- or do I simply book online with no other steps taken?

 

Sorry for all the questions, I am honestly so confused by this.

 

Thanks for reading!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also found this link https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/immigrant-visas-notification-applicant-readiness-form/ that does not work for the readiness form?

I have sent a query using their Contact Us form -- such a huge amount of conflicting information, I don't know what to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It also states that to receive the letter of appointment from the NVQ before scheduling I am to file all of the required documents and to send them to the NVQ.

But in the instructions on the embassy page it states that I do not send any documents to the NVQ ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, laucifa said:

It's saying in some links the forth step is to complete and send off a readiness form? I have no idea of what this is -- if it's actually required -- or what to even do about it.

1 hour ago, laucifa said:

Do I need to find a readiness form?

33 minutes ago, laucifa said:

I also found this link https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/immigrant-visas-notification-applicant-readiness-form/ that does not work for the readiness form?

The readiness form is no longer needed, thus why the link results in a 404 error:

 


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, laucifa said:

Select “I have received a letter from the consular section with instructions to register or schedule a K visa appointment”;"

 

9 hours ago, laucifa said:

I've only ever been contacted twice near the beginning of the whole process by the embassy and that was just stating that the paperwork had reached London,

The two above are the same thing. The initial letter from London is your go ahead to start following the instructions found https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/applying-for-the-visa/ which you have done. Carry on with Step 4 and say you have received a letter from London ...K1....when registering. 

 

The CEAC words are a bit generic because they fit the whole world and each consulate is slightly different in their K1 approach. Also it is the Immigrant section handling your paperwork and interview, so all the spouse and work visas are going through that same portal. Thus the talk about NVC processing in there. Start with the I have a letter for K1 to get channeled to the right path within that Immigrant portal. Be sure to first choose a courier Depot, then pay, before picking an interview date.

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×