Jump to content

35 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just would like everyone to know, if you are having a AOS interview, be sure you check your MEDICAL EXAM if still valid. If you go to your interview and your Medical Exam is more than ONE YEAR old, you will be issued a RFE. and will be asked to submit new one in sealed envelope. So, save yourself the time and headache, if your expired, find USCIS Civil Surgeon and have another Exam completed, then take the sealed envelope with you to the interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Mmagic said:

I just would like everyone to know, if you are having a AOS interview, be sure you check your MEDICAL EXAM if still valid. If you go to your interview and your Medical Exam is more than ONE YEAR old, you will be issued a RFE. and will be asked to submit new one in sealed envelope. So, save yourself the time and headache, if your expired, find USCIS Civil Surgeon and have another Exam completed, then take the sealed envelope with you to the interview. 

Does this mean even if your interview notice says "unless already submitted"?I am having an interview this month and I had my Medical Examination in April of 2017. Does this happen to everybody?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, thine said:

Does this mean even if your interview notice says "unless already submitted"?I am having an interview this month and I had my Medical Examination in April of 2017. Does this happen to everybody?

Yes, I had the same notice as  you "unless already submitted'  and we even told the officer this is what the notice says, he still said "Your medical expired on March" which is three months ago and I need new one. I suggest you find USCIS Doctor and do the exam and take it with you. By the way, this was the first thing he asked for before he began asking other questions. The interview itself was simple, not too many questions. He just asked for my husband divorce papers, our ids and passports, he asked for evidence and we gave them to him. He made copies of few pictures, asked how we met, what we do , how many kids we have. That was it...he said you are done. He gave us REF for the medical and said just submit it in sealed envelope. 

Edited by Mmagic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mmagic said:

Yes, I had the same notice as  you "unless already submitted'  and we even told the officer this is what the notice says, he still said "Your medical expired on March" which is three months ago and I need new one. I suggest you find USCIS Doctor and do the exam and take it with you. By the way, this was the first thing he asked for before he began asking other questions. The interview itself was simple, not too many questions. He just asked for my husband divorce papers, our ids and passports, he asked for evidence and we gave them to him. He made copies of few pictures, asked how we met, what we do , how many kids we have. That was it...he said you are done. He gave us REF for the medical and said just submit it in sealed envelope. 

When did you have an interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, thine said:

Do you need to have photocopies of each documents?

Yes, you need to make copies of every original document and take the originals with you. Be sure you have copies of the evidence and lots of pictures. They might not look at all of them but you should have them in case they ask for them. Just follow the notice of what they are asking for. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is not a new issue. 

 

I want to also bring up something else.  At our AOS interview we also had to go to the local police station and get a police record (3 bucks) and bring it back in the next day.  That evening we showed "approved".  Just a heads up.  It seems to be inconsistent but it happened to us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mmagic said:

Yes, you need to make copies of every original document and take the originals with you. Be sure you have copies of the evidence and lots of pictures. They might not look at all of them but you should have them in case they ask for them. Just follow the notice of what they are asking for. 

Do you have to make separate folder for copies and another folder for originals?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't go the medical exam again!
 

We had the same issue, we called the USCIS several times and no one could give us an answer..

 

Our interview was today for the Greencard and it was approved on spot!

Medical exam was November 2016.

Applied for AOS in April 2017

Greencard Interview June 2018!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, thine said:

Do you have to make separate folder for copies and another folder for originals?

I did, I made folder for original and one for copies and used tabs to label each document just to make it easier to find. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, rocknfreak said:

I wouldn't go the medical exam again!
 

We had the same issue, we called the USCIS several times and no one could give us an answer..

 

Our interview was today for the Greencard and it was approved on spot!

Medical exam was November 2016.

Applied for AOS in April 2017

Greencard Interview June 2018!

Congratulations! We have the same timeline.Did you have to submit a copy of your medical report?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, thine said:

Congratulations! We have the same timeline.Did you have to submit a copy of your medical report?

I didn't have a copy of my medical report - no I did not give them my copy.

 

The doctor who did my medical exam in Germany never gave me a copy of the medical report.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×