Jump to content
Chris Duffy

I-155 Stamp - ROC and Info Pass

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What is the procedure to get the I-155 stamp?

 

We filed for 10 year Greencard almost one year ago,  We got the extension letter which allowed my wife to enter back into the USA during travel.

 

It will expire in a few months, she is wanting to travel home in a couple of months.  

 

My understanding is you go make a info pass at your local USCIS office and get the stamp there in her passport.

 

Has anyone done this process?  Do yo have to wait like you only have 90 days left on your extension letter?  Or is there any rules or guidelines for getting the I-551 stamp?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

What is the procedure to get the I-155 stamp?

 

We filed for 10 year Greencard almost one year ago,  We got the extension letter which allowed my wife to enter back into the USA during travel.

 

It will expire in a few months, she is wanting to travel home in a couple of months.  

 

My understanding is you go make a info pass at your local USCIS office and get the stamp there in her passport.

 

Has anyone done this process?  Do yo have to wait like you only have 90 days left on your extension letter?  Or is there any rules or guidelines for getting the I-551 stamp?

We did it a few weeks ago.  Wife had five weeks left on her letter.  Infopass, 5 min wait and done

 

Couple ahead of us had 2.5 months remaining and they were told to come back inside 30 days remaining. YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
44 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

What is the procedure to get the I-155 stamp?

 

We filed for 10 year Greencard almost one year ago,  We got the extension letter which allowed my wife to enter back into the USA during travel.

 

It will expire in a few months, she is wanting to travel home in a couple of months.  

 

My understanding is you go make a info pass at your local USCIS office and get the stamp there in her passport.

 

Has anyone done this process?  Do yo have to wait like you only have 90 days left on your extension letter?  Or is there any rules or guidelines for getting the I-551 stamp?

 

This is handled with an INFOPASS just as you noted.  The process is fairly simple,  normally there is no interview just a quick review of your documents then the agent will stamp either the passport or the green card with the I-551 stamp .. valid for another year.   

 

Here are the documents you need to bring with you to the INFOPASS appt.   

 

  • Your Form I-751 receipt notice (the I-797 NOA).
  • Your unexpired passport.
  • Your expired green card.

 

I see I was slow clicking ... :lol:  

 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Outreach/Notes from Previous Engagements/2011/October 2011/AILA_Field_Ops -_Q%26A_102511_Final.pdf

 

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, jskibo said:

We did it a few weeks ago.  Wife had five weeks left on her letter.  Infopass, 5 min wait and done

 

Couple ahead of us had 2.5 months remaining and they were told to come back inside 30 days remaining. YMMV

Did you make and appointment of just do a walk in

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

Did you make and appointment of just do a walk in

Made an appointment.  Our office won't take walk in.  We tried the day she did her N400 Biometrics in same building (different office) and were told to make appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, jskibo said:

We did it a few weeks ago.  Wife had five weeks left on her letter.  Infopass, 5 min wait and done

 

Couple ahead of us had 2.5 months remaining and they were told to come back inside 30 days remaining. YMMV

My wife extension letter expires in mid September, she is planning on leaving in August,  I am hoping they will let her slide a few days on the 30 day mark.  I will probably bring the airline tickets with her.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

My wife extension letter expires in mid September, she is planning on leaving in August,  I am hoping they will let her slide a few days on the 30 day mark.  I will probably bring the airline tickets with her.

 

 

They should give it to you with the supporting itinerary 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×