Jump to content
MarksMate

Adding spouse on medical insurance. K1visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When can you add your spouse onto your medical insurance? Do they need to have AOS and resident status first or can this be done as soon as you're married? 

 

Thanks 


                         K1                                                                                                       AOS

20 March 2017: We got engaged!!                                             13 June 2018 - Sent AOS/EAD/AP

06 June 2017 - Sent I-129F                                                         15 June 2018 - USCIS signature received.

12 June 2017 - Case was received.                                           20 June 2018 - NOA1 for AOS/EAD/AP

14 June 2017 - NOA1                                                                   22 June 2018 - Cash checked

14 December 2017- NOA2                                                          23 June 2018 - Hardcopy i797 for AOS/EAD/AP

26 January 2018 - NVC Scan Date                                            17 July 2018 - Biometrics appt

29 January 2018 - NVC Number                                                24 July 2018 - Case ready to be scheduled for interview

07 February 2018  -Medical                                                        27 Sept 2018 - Call to request EAD expedite based on pending job offer/financial hardship

20 February 2018 -Interview: APPROVED!                               6 Oct 2018 - Letter in mail stating "Your case is currently under review you should receive a decision or notice of other action shortly"

21 February 2018- Visa Issued                                                 15 Oct 2018 - Called, spoke to tier 2 who said expedite won't be looked at as case was assigned to officer before expedite was requested. Can only wait. 

23 February 2018-Visa in hand

20 March 2018 -POE: Los Angeles

20 May 2018-Marriage

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was able to add my husband to my health insurance soon after we got married. I only needed to provide our marriage certificate and his social security number (which he applied for a few days after POE). 


K1 Visa Process                                                                                                   

Spoiler

 

December 19, 2016: NOA1 receive date 

May 5, 2017: NOA2 hardcopy (still listed as 'received' online...)

May 23, 2017: NVC case number assigned

July 10, 2017: Interview
July 14, 2017: Visa in hand
July 27, 2017: POE at ORD

August 5, 2017: Married!

 

See my 'About Me' section on my profile for a more detailed step by step journey of our K1 Journey through the Casablanca consulate in Morocco

 

AOS Process  

September 8, 2017 : Mailed AOS Packet

September 16, 2017 : NOA1 text/emails (receive date Sept. 12)

October 2, 2017 : Biometrics Appointment

October 13, 2017 : RFIE letter received in mail (they want an English translated Birth Certificate, which we included in the original petition...)

January 24, 2018: EAD/AP Combo Card in hand

August 9, 2018: AOS Interview (Approved)

August 9, 2018: "Card in Production"

August 16, 2018: Green card in hand

 

May 2020: ROC!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, bbf3562 said:

Yes you can. I added my wife under my insurance after we married. My insurance company only request me to provide copy of marriage certificate and social security number.

But how do you get a SSN without a ead


                         K1                                                                                                       AOS

20 March 2017: We got engaged!!                                             13 June 2018 - Sent AOS/EAD/AP

06 June 2017 - Sent I-129F                                                         15 June 2018 - USCIS signature received.

12 June 2017 - Case was received.                                           20 June 2018 - NOA1 for AOS/EAD/AP

14 June 2017 - NOA1                                                                   22 June 2018 - Cash checked

14 December 2017- NOA2                                                          23 June 2018 - Hardcopy i797 for AOS/EAD/AP

26 January 2018 - NVC Scan Date                                            17 July 2018 - Biometrics appt

29 January 2018 - NVC Number                                                24 July 2018 - Case ready to be scheduled for interview

07 February 2018  -Medical                                                        27 Sept 2018 - Call to request EAD expedite based on pending job offer/financial hardship

20 February 2018 -Interview: APPROVED!                               6 Oct 2018 - Letter in mail stating "Your case is currently under review you should receive a decision or notice of other action shortly"

21 February 2018- Visa Issued                                                 15 Oct 2018 - Called, spoke to tier 2 who said expedite won't be looked at as case was assigned to officer before expedite was requested. Can only wait. 

23 February 2018-Visa in hand

20 March 2018 -POE: Los Angeles

20 May 2018-Marriage

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, MarksMate said:

But how do you get a SSN without a ead

You do not need EAD to have SSN. You can apply for SSN after you arrive US as K1 visa holder. You will need to get i-94 number from online and bring to SSN office. It take about 2 weeks for my wife i-94 number to show up in database(SSN office require i-94 number). After that, she went to SSN office to apply for SSN and it take about 2 weeks for her to get SSN card by mail. So it take about 4 weeks total.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×