Jump to content
tomate

2/4 years and 1 day rule for absence between 6 and 12 months?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Has anyone successfully naturalized under the "2/4 years and 1 day" rule after returning after an absence of less than a year?

 

My partner and I moved back to Europe "for a few months" three months after moving to NYC on my immigrant visa due to financial difficulties, however we've been out of the US for almost 6 months and still can't afford to settle in NYC so we are planning to save up for a few more months and move for good before I've been out of the US for a year. My only ties to the US for now are my step family, a credit card and upcoming 2017 tax return so I assume that won't be enough to excuse a 6-12 months absence so I'm considering applying for citizenship 2 years and 1 day after our return to the US.

 

I'd be really glad to hear from anyone who's applied for citizenship with an absence over 6 months and no rock-solid ties to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Re entering the US would seem a more important challenge.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×