Jump to content
ColoradoSteve

I-129F item 54 - describe circumstances of meeting

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Everyone,

 

Item 54 on page 8 of the I-129F says to describe the circumstances of our meeting in person. My fiancee met on 5 different visits.

 

How much detail is required in this section? Do I merely need to state that we me in person 5 times and stayed together in various hotels and rental houses? Or do I need to expand in section 8 and give much more detail on all of the circumstances, such as dates and what we did?

 

I am including much evidence, such as photos, letters, boarding passes, hotel receipts, letters, etc. etc.

 

Thanks!

 

Best regards,

 

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That question just wants you to prove that you have met in person within the past 2 years. In my petition, I wrote a detailed explanation of our first meeting (dates and locations included), but for my additional meetings, I just said 'I made 3 additional visits' and stated the months of each additional visit. The evidence you are providing will certainly benefit you as well. 


K1 Visa Process                                                                                                   

Spoiler

 

December 19, 2016: NOA1 receive date 

May 5, 2017: NOA2 hardcopy (still listed as 'received' online...)

May 23, 2017: NVC case number assigned

July 10, 2017: Interview
July 14, 2017: Visa in hand
July 27, 2017: POE at ORD

August 5, 2017: Married!

 

See my 'About Me' section on my profile for a more detailed step by step journey of our K1 Journey through the Casablanca consulate in Morocco

 

AOS Process  

September 8, 2017 : Mailed AOS Packet

September 16, 2017 : NOA1 text/emails (receive date Sept. 12)

October 2, 2017 : Biometrics Appointment

October 13, 2017 : RFIE letter received in mail (they want an English translated Birth Certificate, which we included in the original petition...)

January 24, 2018: EAD/AP Combo Card in hand

August 9, 2018: AOS Interview (Approved)

August 9, 2018: "Card in Production"

August 16, 2018: Green card in hand

 

May 2020: ROC!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I filed my petition I explained the general circumstances of the first time we met, including the date. Then I explained that we have been in a relationship ever since. Elsewhere in the petition I included a timeline of all our visits. Our petition just got approved so that should meet whatever they're looking for! 


Met on 15th of October, 2014 - started dating soon after

Became separated by the Atlantic Ocean on the 11th of July, 2015

Lots of Skype, visits, and love later...

-K1 Visa-

25th April 2017: i-129f Sent

28th April 2017: i-129f Received

2nd May 2017: NOA1 date

23rd September 2017: NOA2 Approval date

25th September 2017: NOA2 Notification date

29th September 2017: NOA2 hardcopy

11th of October 2017: NVC received

20th of October 2017: Embassy Received 'READY'

1st of November 2017: Medical

9th of November 2017: Interview

17th of November 2017: Visa Issued

22nd of November 2017: Visa on hand

xxx: POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, fordguy61mi said:

They want to know how you INITIALLY met in that section. Not all the meetings you had. But make sure you detail exactly how it came about that you met. No time to be ambiguous here.

I'm getting our application together at the moment, and this worries me - there's the "long" story of how we met (ie: why he was in Australia, the mutual friend that caused us to meet, etc) or the "short" story which is just as accurate - we met at the pub one night, had a one night stand that turned into him moving in with me a week later. 

I'm considering going with the short version on the form with a "please see attachment XX for further information" and outlay the whole thing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/28/2017 at 12:54 PM, dentsflogged said:

I'm getting our application together at the moment, and this worries me - there's the "long" story of how we met (ie: why he was in Australia, the mutual friend that caused us to meet, etc) or the "short" story which is just as accurate - we met at the pub one night, had a one night stand that turned into him moving in with me a week later. 

I'm considering going with the short version on the form with a "please see attachment XX for further information" and outlay the whole thing.

I went with the long story. It was three pages full single spaced. Good luck with whatever you decide.

Edited by fordguy61mi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×