Jump to content
spasiba

Are both I-864 and I-864A required?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

My wife and I are in the process of filing for AOS.  I am the U.S. citizen and she is not.  I'm 25 years old and am technically a dependent for my parents financially.  Since I do not make the minimum income to be the sole Sponsor, my parents (who are listed in the same household as my wife and I) are helping out as joint sponsors.  My questions is:

Do they need to complete both the I-864 and I-864A?  And what is the main difference between the two?

 

Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, spasiba said:

Hi there,

My wife and I are in the process of filing for AOS.  I am the U.S. citizen and she is not.  I'm 25 years old and am technically a dependent for my parents financially.  Since I do not make the minimum income to be the sole Sponsor, my parents (who are listed in the same household as my wife and I) are helping out as joint sponsors.  My questions is:

Do they need to complete both the I-864 and I-864A?  And what is the main difference between the two?

 

Thank you so much.

Yes, you need to file the I-864 as the sponsor and your parents fill out the I-864A as the co-sponsor...provided you meet the family financial guideline required by household size. You should be fine..  The main difference btw the two is that one is for you as the main sponsor  (even if you are unemployed or retired or earning less than the minimum income level) and the other is for the joint sponsor.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, sweetadams said:

Yes, you need to file the I-864 as the sponsor and your parents fill out the I-864A as the co-sponsor...provided you meet the family financial guideline required by household size. You should be fine..  The main difference btw the two is that one is for you as the main sponsor  (even if you are unemployed or retired or earning less than the minimum income level) and the other is for the joint sponsor.

 

Technically they fill it out as a qualifying household member. Not a co-sponsor. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, spasiba said:

@sweetadams @Damara

 

So just to confirm, my parents don't need to fill out the I-864?  Just the I-864A?

What would happen if I send both forms completed?

confusion and delay and a possible RFE. Send only what is required and correct or you just get needless delays. i-864 is only completed by Sponsor ( YOU) in this case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with the above. USCIS does not figure things out. Its your responsibility to send the proper forms. 

 

Read the 864 and its instructions. It tells you how to enter qualifying family member income (and to have them fill out the 864a). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×