Jump to content
Amit&Julie

Self-Signed, Notarized Birth Affidavit ok?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance does not have a birth certificate. He does have a document he signed that was notarized which states:

  • the date and location of his birth, 
  • that he has no documentary *proof* of his place and date of birth,
  • that he does have a copy of a School Certificate as supporting evidence of his birth date (photocopy of which was enclosed; he has the original also)

 

This is on an Indian Non-Judicial "E-Stamp" Article 4 Affidavit with Certificate No., Issued Date, and has stamps by a notary and sub-divisional Magistrate. It does *not* contain any statements or signatures by his parents attesting to his date and location of birth.

 

Would this work in lieu of a birth certificate? Has anyone used this type of document before, and what was the result? What have others successfully used where a birth certificate was not available? (This is for the US Embassy in Delhi.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, that will not be acceptable.  There is no way a person can attest to their own birth --- they obviously don't know the information first-hand; rather, they are only repeating what someone told them.

 

Check out the official site Department of State on what to do in this circumstance:  https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/reciprocity-by-country/IN.html.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×