Jump to content
Nayson

i-864EZ W2 vs transcripts ??

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I'm confused by qualifying factors for the i-864EZ form.

 

Part 1 of the form asks you to check the boxes to ensure you qualify to use this form. 1.b. asks that you are using own earnings which is documented on form W2...... well can I check this box but NOT send any W2 - and instead just attach the IRS Transcript????

 

The instructions state "The income you are using to qualify is based entirely on your salary or pension and is shown on one or more Internal Revenue Service Form W-2s provided by your employers of former employers."

 

However later, it mentions "You must either provide an IRS transcript or a photocopy from your own records of your Federal individual income tax return for the most recent tax year."

 

 

So my question is, can I attach tax transcript INSTEAD of W2??

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can send tax transcript and in fact is recommended. The instruction and you are saying the same thing. Either you send the copy of your tax return documents along with the copy of W2 OR you send the tax transcript from IRS. 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×