Jump to content
K1VISAT

A couple questions on the 129f form

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there.

 

I just have a couple questions in regards to filing out the 129-f

 

One of the questions is where it asks for information about your parents, if there is only one known parent, would i leave the slot for parent number two just blank? Or would i write N/A?

 

Next question is for question 38B

it's asking for the beneficiary's I-94 arrival-departure number, and I'm not sure what that is.

I am the beneficiary, I'm a Canadian, and I am currently in America while we work on the 129-f together. I'm just here visiting, I didn't need any kind of visa, and was never given any paperwork or anything.

 

 

Next question is question 45A. address in the United States where your beneficiary intends to live. That would be my fiances home address, correct?

Would my physical address abroad be the same thing too?

Next question is my address in my native alphabet. I only speak English, do I leave it blank or fill it out in English?

 

And my last question, if the G-35a is no longer needed since I'm using the newest 129-f form, where do we clip our passport style photos? As I remember most people were clipping them to each g35a form in the past.

 

Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just put the known parent, then put UNK or NA in the second.

 

Not sure on the I-94 issue as that seems to be a common issue with Canadians coming over with land crossings especially. Try searching here on VJ using the search bar top right.

 

For 45A, yes, the address you intend to live at is wherever your USC fiance lives.

 

Leave the language question blank or N/A. 

 

Just put them in like a ziplock bag and paper clip them to the main petition. Long as they are along with it should be fine.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, K1VISAT said:

Hi there.

 

I just have a couple questions in regards to filing out the 129-f

 

One of the questions is where it asks for information about your parents, if there is only one known parent, would i leave the slot for parent number two just blank? Or would i write N/A?

I'd write "N/A - Unknown"

 

Quote

 

Next question is for question 38B

it's asking for the beneficiary's I-94 arrival-departure number, and I'm not sure what that is.

I am the beneficiary, I'm a Canadian, and I am currently in America while we work on the 129-f together. I'm just here visiting, I didn't need any kind of visa, and was never given any paperwork or anything.

Place "N/A" as you do not have an I-94 number.  My Canadian fiance had the same question at the time we filled her K1 Visa petition as well.  We placed "N/A" as well and we got her approved K1 Visa in hand last month.

 

Quote

 

Next question is question 45A. address in the United States where your beneficiary intends to live. That would be my fiances home address, correct?

Yes, this would be your fiance's home address.

 

Quote

Would my physical address abroad be the same thing too?

If you are referring to question 47.a-f, this refers to your Canadian address.

 

Quote

Next question is my address in my native alphabet. I only speak English, do I leave it blank or fill it out in English?

Enter "English"

 

Quote

And my last question, if the G-35a is no longer needed since I'm using the newest 129-f form, where do we clip our passport style photos? As I remember most people were clipping them to each g35a form in the past.

We placed ours in a ziploc sandwich bag paper clipped to a blank piece of paper.  We then paper clipped it to the G-35a.   In your case, I would do the same, but just paper clip it behind the entire I-129F petition.  

Quote

Thank you so much!

 

Edited by KimchiLumpia

K-1 Visa Journey

11/14/2016: K1 Visa Application Mailed To Dallas Lock Box

11/17/2016: K1 Visa Application Received Date

11/22/2016: Check Cashed By US Dept of Homeland Security

11/22/2016: Received NOA1 Text and Email - USCIS California Service Center

11/23/2016: Received NOA1 Hard Copy In The Mail

02/07/2017: Received NOA2 Approval Online - 77 Days From NOA1 Date

02/11/2017: Received NOA2 Hard Copy In The Mail

03/03/2017: Case Received By NVC

03/08/2017: Called NVC And Received Case # and Invoice # - CEAC Website Shows Case Is "Ready"

03/09/2017: Downloaded Packet 3 From Canadian Consulate Website - Emailed Packet 3 at 12:30am PST

03/09/2017: Received Return Email Packet 4 at 1pm PST

03/09/2017: Scheduled Interview Per Packet 4 Instructions

04/19/2017: K1 Visa Interview At Montreal US Embassy - Visa Approved - 148 Days From NOA1 Date

04/26/2017: CEAC Status Changed From "Administrative Processing" To "Issued"

04/28/2017: Visa In Hand

05/28/2017: POE Peace Arch Crossing - Blaine, WA USA - Experience Was Very Friendly And Welcoming

07/14/2017: Wedding Day

 

AOS Journey

08/19/2017: AOSEAD, AP Mailed To Chicago Lock Box

08/29/2017: Check Cashed By US Dept of Homeland Security

08/30/2017: Received NOA1 Text and Email For AOS, EAD, AP

09/05/2017: Received NOA1 Hard Copies In The Mail For AOS, EAD, AP

09/19/2017: Biometrics Completed

09/26/2017: USCIS Website Shows "Interview Ready To Be Scheduled By USCIS"

11/20/2017: Received EAD and AP Approval Letters

12/04/2017: Received EAD/AP Combo Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×