Jump to content
mamy45

RFE medical and G 325a

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Filed  mars 2016 I received an RFE letter two weeks ago for another medical and G325a  visit made since the 3rd but sending the weekly pass but since the may 10 no update on the site and I would like to know how long it takes To examine the case

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, mamy45 said:

Filed  mars 2016 I received an RFE letter two weeks ago for another medical and G325a  visit made since the 3rd but sending the weekly pass but since the may 10 no update on the site and I would like to know how long it takes To examine the case

I'm just curious, did you file with your medical exam included in the packet? I'm asking because you said RFE for "another" medical

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, mamy45 said:

I came here with a k1 visa so I did in my home country

That's what I thought too. I came with K1 visa as well, so I'm having a medical exam again before filing AOS. Did I read that right that you filed March 2016? And you just had an update two weeks ago?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, jdb said:

That's what I thought too. I came with K1 visa as well, so I'm having a medical exam again before filing AOS. Did I read that right that you filed March 2016? And you just had an update two weeks ago?

They're requesting a new medical because it's been more than a year since his first medical, even if they shouldn't. From what I understand the requirement is that the overseas medical was done less than 1 year ago from the date you file for AOS, not that it expires after a year even if you filed for AOS within that timeframe. Some USCIS employees don't seem to know this though and still send out RFEs.

 


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×