Jump to content
pnwgal

Unemployed petitioner

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am very recently divorced and will be submitting my petition for my boyfriend's K-1 visa within a couple of months.  I am currently unemployed and had planned to remain unemployed for the next year or so as I train for a new career.  I'm wondering if folks on here who have lots of familiarity with this process can tell me whether my unemployment is likely to be a problem? I receive spousal support, but will I be considered risky since my spousal support will end when I eventually marry my K-1 fiance?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spousal support can be used as income, but you have to show evidence that it is actually being paid, not just ordered/owed. The CO may not accept it if he/she believes it is not actually being received. If so, you will need to find a joint sponsor to meet the financial requirements of the I-134 and (later) I-864, unless you have sufficient assets.

 

I'm not certain how the CO will treat for the I-134 it (as a matter of policy) since it will not continue once married, but a quick search shows people who have done and had it approved. For the I-864 (for AOS), it won't count since you will be married at that point and you noted that it will not continue once married. If that's correct, then you will definitely need a joint sponsor for AOS if you are unemployed and don't have sufficient assets.

 

Keep in mind that your spouse will be unable to work in the US until after you get married, file for AOS + AP + EAD, and obtain the EAD (~3-4 months after filing).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/16/2017 at 9:19 PM, geowrian said:

Spousal support can be used as income, but you have to show evidence that it is actually being paid, not just ordered/owed. The CO may not accept it if he/she believes it is not actually being received. If so, you will need to find a joint sponsor to meet the financial requirements of the I-134 and (later) I-864, unless you have sufficient assets.

 

I'm not certain how the CO will treat for the I-134 it (as a matter of policy) since it will not continue once married, but a quick search shows people who have done and had it approved. For the I-864 (for AOS), it won't count since you will be married at that point and you noted that it will not continue once married. If that's correct, then you will definitely need a joint sponsor for AOS if you are unemployed and don't have sufficient assets.

 

Keep in mind that your spouse will be unable to work in the US until after you get married, file for AOS + AP + EAD, and obtain the EAD (~3-4 months after filing).

Thank you. Yes, I realize that my unemployment will be a factor during adjusting status for my husband-to-be, but I'm thinking more of the K-1 process, I'm worrying about whether or not my petition will be rejected right off the bat since I have no employment information to list on the petition...Hopefully I'll be employed by the time my boyfriend moves here, we marry, and he applies to adjust his status, but I definitely won't be employed when I submit my I-129F.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, pnwgal said:

Thank you. Yes, I realize that my unemployment will be a factor during adjusting status for my husband-to-be, but I'm thinking more of the K-1 process, I'm worrying about whether or not my petition will be rejected right off the bat since I have no employment information to list on the petition...Hopefully I'll be employed by the time my boyfriend moves here, we marry, and he applies to adjust his status, but I definitely won't be employed when I submit my I-129F.

Your petition won't be rejected or denied...employment (or lack thereof) won't impact the process. The visa, however, will require evidence that the beneficiary will not become a public charge in the US (at the time of the interview in 6+ months from filing).

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the I-129F, no it won't have any barring on it. Income only matters when it comes to your fiances interview.

You will need a cosponsor, and from personal experience your unemployment CAN impact the issuance of a visa.

I was unemployed during the process. because I wasn't able to work until my husband (fiance at the time) moved down with me.  We ended up using TWO cosponsors, to complete the K-1 process. We only needed one joint sponsor for the AOS because our first cosponsor had made the requirements for K-1 and AOS, but K-1 allows the CO to use consular discretion and say a proof isn't good enough while asking for more. Due to my unemployment, the CO was not confident that my husband wouldn't become a public charge, and asked for a second cosponsor as insurance that this wouldn't be an issue. AOS is a bit more of a defined line, our first cosponsor passed the requirements both times, so it wasn't an issue for AOS.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to all of you for the info.  Technically I will be receiving income (in the form of alimony) at the time of my fiance's visa interview, but it sounds like getting a co-sponsor lined up is a smart course of action for me, since the people deciding whether or not to grant him a visa will realize that my alimony will be ending after I marry him.  Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, pnwgal said:

Thanks to all of you for the info.  Technically I will be receiving income (in the form of alimony) at the time of my fiance's visa interview, but it sounds like getting a co-sponsor lined up is a smart course of action for me, since the people deciding whether or not to grant him a visa will realize that my alimony will be ending after I marry him.  Thanks again.

Bingo. Good luck!


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, pnwgal said:

Thanks to all of you for the info.  Technically I will be receiving income (in the form of alimony) at the time of my fiance's visa interview, but it sounds like getting a co-sponsor lined up is a smart course of action for me, since the people deciding whether or not to grant him a visa will realize that my alimony will be ending after I marry him.  Thanks again.

You're very welcome!

Note that there are guidelines to how much income you have to make. 

The guidelines can be found here, if you don't meet those then you need a cosponsor.

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

You basically find out what your household number is (You, Your fiance, and any dependants/Children under 18) and then look at how much you'll need to make per year. Some people will say look at the 100% limit, but I recommend the 125% as that's what will have to be made for AOS and some CO's want to see 125% instead of 100%.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Ash.1101 said:

You're very welcome!

Note that there are guidelines to how much income you have to make. 

The guidelines can be found here, if you don't meet those then you need a cosponsor.

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

You basically find out what your household number is (You, Your fiance, and any dependants/Children under 18) and then look at how much you'll need to make per year. Some people will say look at the 100% limit, but I recommend the 125% as that's what will have to be made for AOS and some CO's want to see 125% instead of 100%.

Great to know. Thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×