Jump to content
Diome

AOS RFE Document Required

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got Rfe for AOS as cosponsor  for additional  documents such as employment letter, paysturbs for six months and, form 1040 tax for current year.  I filed tax  jointly with my wife and on my intial form I 864 I did not include our daughter who just moved out after graduation in Januay 2017 and my spouse did not file I 864A her income is part of the total income for our household. My question is do I need to fill a new I 864 forms and add my daughter as member of my current household count? Before I have total 5 adding my daughter who moved out early this year will make the count 6. Did my wife need to complete her I 864A too?. 

Total income current 95k previous two years 87k and 88k respectively.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Diome said:

I got Rfe for AOS as cosponsor  for additional  documents such as employment letter, paysturbs for six months and, form 1040 tax for current year.  I filed tax  jointly with my wife and on my intial form I 864 I did not include our daughter who just moved out after graduation in Januay 2017 and my spouse did not file I 864A her income is part of the total income for our household. My question is do I need to fill a new I 864 forms and add my daughter as member of my current household count? Before I have total 5 adding my daughter who moved out early this year will make the count 6. Did my wife need to complete her I 864A too?. 

Total income current 95k previous two years 87k and 88k respectively.

Hi there! How old is your daughter? If she is a minor you have to include her regardless of where she lives or if you claimed her on your taxes.  If you are including your wife's income to meet the requirements, she has to fill out i-864A and you'd have to send along both COMPLETE returns (that includes any forms/schedules filed with it) or transcripts plus sending employment letter from both, pay stubs from both.. etc.

Edited by Suss&Camm

K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×