Jump to content
Bruce2011

Copy of Solemnization of Marriage instead of Marriage Certificate

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,
My spouse and I have got married in the province of Ontario,Canada. We've got the Record of Solemnization issued by the province ,however,it takes us almost 3 months to receive our certificate of marriage. Can we upload the record of solemnization which is officially issued by the City Hall instead of Marriage Certificate and then as soon as we receive the certificate,we'll replace it by the marriage certificate on DS-260 form?

thanks a lot in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can try sending without thr marriage certificate but you may be screwed over with an RFE.  The USCIS knows the difference between the two certificates. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, NikLR said:

You can try sending without thr marriage certificate but you may be screwed over with an RFE.  The USCIS knows the difference between the two certificates. 

This is for a diversity visa application. The OP will have the actual certificate well before he needs it for interview, totally obviating any need for a RFE. But he needs to put something on the DS260 to be able to add a spouse to his DV case in the meanwhile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hadn't noticed the visa category as Canadian born arent eligible for diversity visas and this came up in my portal feed.  Must not be originally from Canada.  

Either way Ontario vital statistics say it takes 3 months but it's normally about 2. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We just live in Canada on study permit and we've got married in the province of Ontario. In fact,we've been together for almost 2 years before our marriage. 
the Solemnization of Marriage is a document that clearly indicates the date and place of marriage and it comes with a licence number that is issued officially by the City Hall. 

by the way,does is it really require anything else?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×