Jump to content
inna1995

Financial documents for K1.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! 

Our case is ready.

I am from Ukraine.

 

What exactly financial documents I will need for my interview?

I found these are copies of tax returns, W-2s, pay stubs, letters from employers, bank statements; original of Affidavit of Support I-134.

But my fiance told that it is too much, because it is similar documents.

 

We have not received any letter from NVC.

 

Should I or my fiance wait for some instructions?

 

Thanks in advance!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, inna1995 said:

Hi! 

Our case is ready.

I am from Ukraine.

 

What exactly financial documents I will need for my interview?

I found these are copies of tax returns, W-2s, pay stubs, letters from employers, bank statements; original of Affidavit of Support I-134.

But my fiance told that it is too much, because it is similar documents.

 

We have not received any letter from NVC.

 

Should I or my fiance wait for some instructions?

 

Thanks in advance!

 

That's definitely not too much. More is better especially in the case of the affidavit of support. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the i-134, the petitioner should supply pay stubs(preferably about 6 of the most recent or 3 months worth), if they can provide 3 years of W2's or tax transcripts that is good also.

 

Letter from employer can be beneficial also if it states things like: time at company, position, hourly/salary rate, full time or part time employee, temporary/permanent, ect..

 

Bank statements can be used to show savings, generally think people supply 12 months worth to show consistent money in savings; but this really is only needed if current income is not sufficient(but again can be used just as extra)

 

Same goes for any assets (cars, homes, stocks, ect).


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

For the i-134, the petitioner should supply pay stubs(preferably about 6 of the most recent or 3 months worth), if they can provide 3 years of W2's or tax transcripts that is good also.

 

Letter from employer can be beneficial also if it states things like: time at company, position, hourly/salary rate, full time or part time employee, temporary/permanent, ect..

 

Bank statements can be used to show savings, generally think people supply 12 months worth to show consistent money in savings; but this really is only needed if current income is not sufficient(but again can be used just as extra)

 

Same goes for any assets (cars, homes, stocks, ect).

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, inna1995 said:

Hi! 

Our case is ready.

I am from Ukraine.

 

What exactly financial documents I will need for my interview?

I found these are copies of tax returns, W-2s, pay stubs, letters from employers, bank statements; original of Affidavit of Support I-134.

But my fiance told that it is too much, because it is similar documents.

 

We have not received any letter from NVC.

 

Should I or my fiance wait for some instructions?

 

Thanks in advance!

https://ua.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/how-to-apply/

 

6. EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT: Any evidence from your American spouse/fiancé(e) which will show the consular officer that you and members of your family who will accompany you will not become public charges while in the United States. Documentation regarding financial support can be in any form – preferably one year of tax returns, W-2s, bank statements, earning statements, letters from employers. PRESENTING ONLY THE AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT I-134 FORM IS NOT SUFFICIENT. The I-864 form is not required for a fiancé(e) visa.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, inna1995 said:

 

Should I or my fiance wait for some instructions?

 

 

You wont receive anything from NVC. If status of your case says "ready" - it means NVC has done its job and the US Embassy has already received your case.

 You should receive a letter or email from the Embassy. But it wont be a "step-by-step" guide - in the letter you will be directed to the Embassy web site anyway (look at the link above) for further actions. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×