Jump to content
Cillio

Forms I864 and 1864A

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear All .

I need some Help . Im the beneficiary and my wife is the petitioner. 

My wife not working at all and she living in her mother house and her mother gonna be

My co sponsor .her mother is the owner of the house .so my wife and her mother and the daughter of my wife  the 3 of them living toghter . So i need to know exactly what forms they have to fill ?  

PS . Im gonna live with them .

Edited by Cillio

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow, I don't know where to start but I was struck by your question.  Simply, its way more than a few forms to fill out.  My Lady and I are about to interview for a k1 and we had a lot of work to do just so we could begin to fill out the forms.  Needed to qualify so we could fill out the forms. I  suggest you start reading and study to learn enough so you can ask specific and intelligent questions.  You need to do that even if you hire an attorney.  Its not easy, it takes a long time and it will put lots of stress on you and your Significant Other ("SO").  I will say there is method to the USCIS Madness in that it will prompt several conversations between you and your SO such to ensure you have your act together and weed out the fraudulent or hopelessly doomed  applications.  I've practiced law almost 20 years (not Immigration) and never saw such a tangled mess of rules, policies and random discretion.  Bottom line is you need to start reading and studying so you can learn when you can qualify  to submit  forms.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As your wife is currently living with her mom, from my understanding these are the forms that will need to be filled out;

-Your wife (sponsor) will fill out I-864 (since she most likely has not paid any taxes in the past year, all she will need to do is write a letter stating the reason why she has not needed to file taxes; i.e unemployed)

-Your Mom In-law (Co-Sponsor) will fill out I-864A 

and provide the necessary proofs that are needed for this application. 

 

Please see the following links.

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html Gives explanation of what you need to collect for AOS and how.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/forms/tips-filing-form-i-864-affidavit-support-under-section-213a-ina Gives explanation on I-864

https://www.uscis.gov/forms/tips-filing-form-i-864a-contract-between-sponsor-and-household-member Gives explanation on I-864A

 

 I hope this helps and good luck:) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×