Jump to content
JustinS

Flight iteneraries- How much to include

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All, 

I know these questions have probably been answered but I'm trying to get everything together. 

 

I don't have all of my boarding passes from over the years but I do have flight confirmations/iteneraries.  For those, some of them are 8 pages long (regulations, fine print etc)  Should I include the whole thing or just the pages up to the dates/times?

 

 

Also, I know I asked this in another thread but I'm submitting 4 applications and including pictures from each trip.  Should I just include 1-2 from each trip or 10-15 from each?   Also, can I print just one copy to include with the 4 apps or should I submit a huge file with 4 copies of everything?  Pictures is the one thing I've not gotten clarity on for that.   Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Understood.  Yes, a spouse and three stepchildren.  I did read the instructions and realize the proof of relationship isn't required for the kids.  Just for my spouse so that helps lessen the amount of documentation. 

 

Spouse- Proof of bonafide relationship

Stepkids- Birth Certs and marriage certificate to mom

 

Is that correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, jseals0421@gmail. said:

Understood.  Yes, a spouse and three stepchildren.  I did read the instructions and realize the proof of relationship isn't required for the kids.  Just for my spouse so that helps lessen the amount of documentation. 

 

Spouse- Proof of bonafide relationship

Stepkids- Birth Certs and marriage certificate to mom

 

Is that correct?

 

That's what I was going to say is more important. Prove you are the legal stepparent who qualifies to petition for them.  

 

Proof of of bonafide marriage (not relationship) is of course the marriage certificate. Do you have joint anything? Credit cards, taxes, bank accounts. It's kinda hard when you live in a different country. 

 

I don't know how much you need to prove you visited. For a fiancé visa, it has to be proven you met in person during the last two years, so boarding passes and passport stamps go toward that requirement. Has that just spilled over to the spouse visa crowd? You have no requirement  of proving you met or visited. You have to show you are married---Mr and Mrs on stuff, beneficiary on your savings account or 401k, tax return filed as married even if not joint. A photo of the wedding day, photo with family members showing you try to do things real families do like pose with grandma in front of the Christmas tree.  Think more marriage, not how many times you skype or visit is my suggestion.

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We just got married in April so I've only visited once since then. 

 

I was thinking provide proof  of visits before that, phone calls, messages, facebook posts etc. 

 

I have pictures from the wedding visit going to the park, the zoo, caverns, the pool and of course the wedding. 

 

I also made her beneficiary on my 401k/pension/bank accounts but as you said,  another country so I can't get a hard signature to add her as a user. 

 

Should I not include proof we have been in contact long term, which in turn proves the marriage is not a sham but a build up to an event?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to think of things in terms of evidence, not proof. You cannot prove a bona fide marriage - that would require USCIS to be able to read your mind and know your true feelings. Photos at the zoo are not proof of anything except you went to the zoo and someone nearby had a camera. You need to compile as many types of evidence as you can. The more varied, the better. Think of how detectives solve crimes - they look for as much evidence as they can in as many forms as they can (fingerprints, surveillance film, witness statements, receipts, etc) that when added together form a picture that convinces a third party to accept that something is probably true. Hence USCIS forms and employees will always talk about evidence, and not proof. You have to imagine you are trying to convince a total stranger that the two of you are married for love and not a green card. Nothing will prove it. But many things act as evidence to support your claim. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, JFH said:

You need to think of things in terms of evidence, not proof. You cannot prove a bona fide marriage - that would require USCIS to be able to read your mind and know your true feelings. Photos at the zoo are not proof of anything except you went to the zoo and someone nearby had a camera. You need to compile as many types of evidence as you can. The more varied, the better. Think of how detectives solve crimes - they look for as much evidence as they can in as many forms as they can (fingerprints, surveillance film, witness statements, receipts, etc) that when added together form a picture that convinces a third party to accept that something is probably true. Hence USCIS forms and employees will always talk about evidence, and not proof. You have to imagine you are trying to convince a total stranger that the two of you are married for love and not a green card. Nothing will prove it. But many things act as evidence to support your claim. 

I would hope that family outings support as evidence.... in either case.. I'll include a little of everything across the board..... Visits, pictures, conversations, beneficiary documents...  all things you would do for/with a long distance spouse. Any other advice of good things to include would be appreciated.  Oh, amazon receipts for gifts (kids and spouse) and paypal transfers?  I'm thinking those would help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try to avoid things that involve an exchange of money. Financial arrangements such a wills, joint savings, being named beneficiaries on each other's life insurances etc are good but the exchange of money from one to another is not always a good thing (can look like one is paying the other).

 

Here is what we included:

- copy of my I-94 record that showed I visited my husband several times a year

- a few photos from each time we were together 

- a few photos from our wedding day

- copies of letters and cards sent to us as a couple from various friends and family members congratulating us on our marriage and anniversary 

- a sample of emails and messages between us over the course of the relationship. We were careful to not just include romantic "I love you so much" type messages but also ones where we discussed day to day things as married couples do (whether to spend thanksgiving with his sister or his brother, what color curtains to buy for the living room, my health, money, work, my mother's dog having cancer, someone's new baby, and so on. I also included a string of messages where we had s disagreement but worked it out

- my hospital record from summer 2015 (I was in the neuro unit hoping to have surgery to cure my epilepsy) where the surgeon wrote "I spoke to her husband, F..., on the phone today and explained..."

-police report from a minor car accident we were in outside his apartment building in the US where the officer wrote "Mr H. and his wife, JH, were leaving the parking lot..."

- paperwork that shows we are the beneficiaries on each other's insurance plans and wills

- copy of the report from pre-marital counseling (which was a requirement at the time in the state where we married - is no longer required)

 

essentially anything that placed us on the same place at the same time or that showed we were married for love.

 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/14/2017 at 8:09 PM, jseals0421@gmail. said:

I would hope that family outings support as evidence.... in either case.. I'll include a little of everything across the board..... Visits, pictures, conversations, beneficiary documents...  all things you would do for/with a long distance spouse. Any other advice of good things to include would be appreciated.  Oh, amazon receipts for gifts (kids and spouse) and paypal transfers?  I'm thinking those would help.

Receipts are always good. Some other simple things you can do:

  • Add her as an authorized user to your credit card and have her do the same
  • 401K beneficiary is good, but you can also add her to your savings / checking accounts/ROTH IRA (if applicable), etc. and get a verification letter from the bank/investment firm
  • Add her as a life insurance beneficiary (if your employer provides this, should be relatively easy as well)

If she has visited you as well, print out the I-9\4 travel logs reflecting her visits: I-94 US travel history 

Providing evidence of correspondence over time definitely strengthens your case.  The following is great if you have it available:

  • travel itineraries with both your names
  • Photos with friends and family
  • Photos with her and her kids
  • Expense receipts related to costs associated with your wedding
  • Letters/Cards addressed to you both from family members

As @JFH mentioned above, definitely include snippets of casual context (e.g., shopping list, laundry, about the family/kids, health-related, job-related) and not just "I love you babe" conversations.  


NVC Process Guide for UK:  NVC Process (timelines, numbers, documents, steps)  

_______________________________________________________________________________________

TIMELINE (CR1 Spouse Visa)
USCIS Phase (Married in England September 3, 2016!)
Spoiler
  • 09-22-2016:  I-130 Mailed to Chicago Lockbox (USPS Priority)
  • 09-25-2016:  USPS Priority delivery confirmation
  • 09-26-2016:  Priority date assigned (USC Spouse)
  • 09-28-2016:  I-797C NOA1 Email/Text received, check cashed; case sent to Nebraska Service Center
  • 10-03-2016:  I-797C NOA1 Hardcopy received
  • 02-15-2017:  Case transferred to Texas Service Center
  • 03-16-2017:  NOA2 Approval Date
  • 03-22-2017:  USCIS sent case to NVC, Case Status changed to "We sent your case to the Department of State for visa processing"
  • 03-23-2017:  NOA2 Harcdopy received

NVC Phase

Spoiler
  • 03-30-2017:  Case Received By NVC
  • 04-04-2017:  Case # and IIN Assigned (called NVC to confirm)
  • 04-05-2017:  DS-261 unlocked & completed, called NVC and reviewed over the phone (IV fee will unlock after a week)
  • 04-06-2017:  Received NVC Welcome Letter via Email, AOS Fee unlocked & paid online
  • 04-07-2017:  Called NVC again and rep stated DS 261 was not actually reviewed.  Re-reviewed DS-261
  • 04-11-2017:  Welcome Letter email received, IV Fee unlocked & paid online
  • 04-13-2017:  DS-260 unlocked
  • 04-14-2017:  DS-260 submitted
  • 04-30-2017:  Affidavit of Support/Documents sent via Fedex Priority Overnight (sent Sunday, to be delivered Tuesday)
  • 05-02-2017:  Affidavit of Support/Documents delivered to NVC
  • 05-04-2017:  Document Scan Date
  • 06-28-2017:  Checklist for Court Records (even though beneficiary has never been to court); escalated to Supervisor who requested case files
  • 07-03-2017:  CASE COMPLETE!!!  Called NVC on July 5 and representative confirmed status
  • 07-11-2017:  Case Complete email confirmation received
  • 07-13-2017:  NVC rep confirmed Interview Date assigned
  • 07-14-2017:  Email confirmation of Interview
  • 07-20-2017:  11 Week (77 day) expected Case Complete from Scan Date (5/4/2017)
  • 07-21-2017:  Appointment with General Practitioner to get all required shots and medical history
  • 08-01-2017,   1:10PM:  Immigration medical with Knighstbridge Doctors in London
  • 08-11-2017:  Medical files received by Consulate
  • 08-16-2017, 12:30PM:  Interview in London!!
  • 08-17-2017:  Visa status changed to Administrative Processing, then several hours later to "Issued"
  • 08-22-2017:  Passport with Visa delivered (paid for home delivery); paid immigration fee and added case to MyUSCIS for alerts
  • 11-18-2017:  Move date 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, JessieABC said:

Receipts are always good. Some other simple things you can do:

  • Add her as an authorized user to your credit card and have her do the same
  • 401K beneficiary is good, but you can also add her to your savings / checking accounts/ROTH IRA (if applicable), etc. and get a verification letter from the bank/investment firm
  • Add her as a life insurance beneficiary (if your employer provides this, should be relatively easy as well)

If she has visited you as well, print out the I-9\4 travel logs reflecting her visits: I-94 US travel history 

Providing evidence of correspondence over time definitely strengthens your case.  The following is great if you have it available:

  • travel itineraries with both your names
  • Photos with friends and family
  • Photos with her and her kids
  • Expense receipts related to costs associated with your wedding
  • Letters/Cards addressed to you both from family members

As @JFH mentioned above, definitely include snippets of casual context (e.g., shopping list, laundry, about the family/kids, health-related, job-related) and not just "I love you babe" conversations.  

Receipts- Check

Added her to my 401k/pension/checking/savings as a beneficiary (check)... I can't add her as a user without her being here

Life insurance beneficiary- Check

 

Travel iteneraries- check

Photos with family/friends....no such luck

Photos with her and the kids- Check

Expense receipts- Check

Letters/cards from to both of us- no such luck

 

Conversation I can do.  I probably have 2-3 years worth of history even though we have only been married a month..... what should I do... a snippet a month? I'm having an issue not including pre-marriage things as that led up to it being a bonafide marriage. That does help right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×