Jump to content
DianaAdel

Form I-130 from Egypt (split)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am an American Citizen and married to an Egyptian we live in Cairo.

I wanted to apply for a greencard for him i went online and it said to fill in the I 30 form and send it.

where do i send it to ? 

is it to the American embassy in Egypt?

has anyone encountred this before ?

I also called them and they told me to go online which only stated to fill in the form.

please help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to Visajourney!  I split your question into it's own thread so it gets more attention; please always ask questions about your own case in your own thread, rather than as a reply to another member's topic.

 

You cannot send your petition to the US embassy in Cairo as they have no in-house USCIS office, you will need to send it to the lockbox in the USA.

Our Guide here wil tell you what to include:  http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As mentioned above, you cannot send the I-130 to the US Embassy here in Cairo. 

 

I have been living in Egypt for almost 8 years, filed the petition from Egypt, and am now almost finished with the process. My husbands Visa interview will be next month. The entire process from the moment we submitted the I-130 to date scheduled for an interview was 1 year 2 months. 

 

The best advice was already given to you. I followed the above guide on I-130 process, it's pretty simple if you follow it correctly.

 

Wish you luck in your immigration journey. :) 

Edited by Ahmed & Amy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×