Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello there,
i would appreciate help on the following:
i'm in the process in applying for neutralization, and i have not paid taxes for the last 2 years untill 2 month ago (i do have the transcripts), now my question is regarding part 12 question 7: have you ever not filed federal or local taxes...i should still answer yes ??
thank you so much 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, khmourra said:

hello there,
i would appreciate help on the following:
i'm in the process in applying for neutralization, and i have not paid taxes for the last 2 years untill 2 month ago (i do have the transcripts), now my question is regarding part 12 question 7: have you ever not filed federal or local taxes...i should still answer yes ??
thank you so much 

 
 

Two things. You will need to get in touch with IRS first before you can file your N400. 

 

Before you can submit your N400, you would need to include an "Offer in Compromise" letter from IRS as evidence that you have Good Moral Character with good intention rather than being delinquent on your taxes. Even if you are unable to pay your tax debt, the letter would help in the event if you are suffering from economic hardship or simply don't have enough income to pay the full amount of the tax debt. Take a look at IRS Form 656 Booklet  - Offer in Compromise

 

To answer your other question, you would need to answer YES to question 7.

 

Disclaimer: I'm not a lawyer nor an IRS employee. As always, you should check with an immigration lawyer first to ensure that you are on the right track. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×