Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've read the many threads on here but can't seem to get a clear answer. On our NOA2 it says it's valid from 10/14/2016 to 02/13/2017 (which is a few days from now and the reason I'm beginning to panic). We sent in the confirmation page for the DS-160 on Dec 22 and didn't get any news back from the embassy saying they received it but I'm assuming they did. Since then we've been gathering all the necessary paperwork and are going to send in for the interview when all the papers from my co-sponsor are sent. Are we ok (like is it automatically renewed since we sent in the confirmation to the embassy) or is there something we need to do? The last thing I want is to have to start this process over so far into it. 


              unitedstates.gift4518.gifbelgium-flag.gif

 

Met Online March 3, 2016

Became a couple April 2, 2016

First trip to Belgium: June 28 - August 11, 2016

Second trip to Belgium: December 15, 2016 - March 11, 2017

 

K1

Sent in I-129F September 14, 2016

Visa received in hand April 6, 2017

I-129F to K1 in hand: 204 days (6 months 23 days)

 

Arrived into the US May 10, 2017

Married June 2, 2017!!

 

AOS

Sent AOS packet January 19, 2018

Greencard received in mail June 14, 2018

AOS to Greencard in hand: 146 days (4 months 26 days)  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The embassy should auto-renew the expiration of the NOA2 as long as there is activity on the case. They understand it takes time to gather final documents, set appointments, availability of those dates and such.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's what I'm thinking but I want to make sure they got the confirmation so we're going to call them tomorrow. 

I figure I can get some input on this too. We have all the documents needed except from my co-sponsor (she has an appointment to do her 2016 taxes in a week and will send everything then). Should we risk it and send in for the interview? If we get the interview date before the paperwork gets here I know I'll be denied because I don't meet the income requirement. I know I'll be told to find a co-sponsor but I don't want to go in there knowing we'll be walking out of there without being approved.

I'm currently in Brussels right now with my fiancee so if I send in for the interview tomorrow they'll receive that and schedule the interview and will know we're still active with our case. I know I can ask about this tomorrow, but honestly, that expiration date has me stressing out and it's making me crazy.


              unitedstates.gift4518.gifbelgium-flag.gif

 

Met Online March 3, 2016

Became a couple April 2, 2016

First trip to Belgium: June 28 - August 11, 2016

Second trip to Belgium: December 15, 2016 - March 11, 2017

 

K1

Sent in I-129F September 14, 2016

Visa received in hand April 6, 2017

I-129F to K1 in hand: 204 days (6 months 23 days)

 

Arrived into the US May 10, 2017

Married June 2, 2017!!

 

AOS

Sent AOS packet January 19, 2018

Greencard received in mail June 14, 2018

AOS to Greencard in hand: 146 days (4 months 26 days)  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×