Jump to content
Kwesi&efiya

Packet 3 and Affidavit of Support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey VJ!

 

Quick (and emergent) question!! How many years of financial evidence is required for the financial support? Apparently this is stated in the packet 3 but we never received the packet! I was a student up until last year so I only have one year of financial eligibility! Because of this, we were thinking perhaps the affidavit of support would be a good idea BUT IRS is "backed up" and is taking longer than we have (interview is in 14 days) to send out old W2 forms for previous years for our potential sponsor. What should we do!!???

 

P.S. Our sponsor has a 2016 W2 form but the social security number is marked out because it was being used for something else. Is this a bad look to still submit this? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FYI Your sponsor  can get past w-2s online on the IRS website. Its in the same place where you would get a transcript. Once they log in on the lower right hand side you will see a tab for w2s. 

 

https://www.irs.gov/individuals/get-transcript


Pkg Sent:9/13/16


Received at Chicago Lock box: 9/16/16


Received Texts: 9/30/16


NOA1 Received: 10/4/16 : Receipt Date of 9/19/16


Bio Appt letter Received: 10/12/16


Bio Appt completed: 10/24/16


Card in production: 11/17/16


Combo Card received 11/25/16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Chardon Ne' said:

FYI Your sponsor  can get past w-2s online on the IRS website. Its in the same place where you would get a transcript. Once they log in on the lower right hand side you will see a tab for w2s. 

 

https://www.irs.gov/individuals/get-transcript

Thank you!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Redheadguy03 said:

If it's for the fiance visa it's usually just one year. Although for AOS you need 3. Some consulates for a fiance visa still want 3 it just kind of depends. I'd check specifically for your particular embassy. 

Thank you! We're praying that one will be enough!!! We keep getting different responses from embassy representatives. Smh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×