Jump to content
TheKells

Wanting to file for AOS but I-94 due to expire next month

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please can some advise urgently,  I arrived in the US on a tourist visa I had bee  here a few months when my boyfriend decided to proposed and we got married a couple of weeks ago,  we are preparing to file for AOS but my I-94 is due to expire next month,  we are now really worried about what to do as this will mean I am here illegally and the AOS takes up to a year to complete.  Please can anyone advise urgently.  Thank you

Edited by TheKells
Wrong title for post

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have married, even once the I-94 expires, when you file for the AOS the overstay will be ''forgiven/forgotten" with the marriage to a USC.

 

While waiting for the AOS, you'll be in a technical legal status because of waiting for the AOS to be completed.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you submit the AOS paperwork and receive the NOA1 you enter a period of authorized stay.  Make sure you send the I-131 and I-765 so you can travel and work (AP and EAD.)  Any overstay is forgiven and there is only a ban at 180 days overstay (3 yrs) and 365+ days (10 years.)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

If you have married, even once the I-94 expires, when you file for the AOS the overstay will be ''forgiven/forgotten" with the marriage to a USC.

 

While waiting for the AOS, you'll be in a technical legal status because of waiting for the AOS to be completed.

Thank you,  thank you,  thank you.  I have been having nightmares 

Edited by TheKells
Correction

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, NikLR said:

Once you submit the AOS paperwork and receive the NOA1 you enter a period of authorized stay.  Make sure you send the I-131 and I-765 so you can travel and work (AP and EAD.)  Any overstay is forgiven and there is only a ban at 180 days overstay (3 yrs) and 365+ days (10 years.)

Thank you so much,  I have been having sleeplessness night.  We will submit paperwork this week. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×