Jump to content
henrie

Travelling with expired gc

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

I am planning to travel back to the Philippines next month but my conditional green card is expired and is under removal. I already have the i 797 and I'm done with my biometrics. I already went to USCIS for the i 551 stamp on my passport. The question is, would this be enough for me to be able to enter in the US without any hassle now that Trump started banning several countries. I'm having second thoughts now that there are rumors that it is becoming difficult to come back even if you have the complete documents you need. I know that the Ph is not one of the banned countries but the news and rumors make me nervous. 

Edited by henrie
Unfinished

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you mean to say you are removing conditions, not that you are under removal.  

 

yes you can leave and reenter with the documents provided.  You need both the letter and your expired green card OR the I-551 stamp in your passport. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to working and travelling during immigration from ROC.  Topic is not asking about the ROC process~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, NikLR said:

I think you mean to say you are removing conditions, not that you are under removal.  

 

yes you can leave and reenter with the documents provided.  You need both the letter and your expired green card OR the I-551 stamp in your passport. 

YEs. That's what i meant. :)) thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband came back into the country with an expired green card (with I-551 stamp).  Check-in at the airport was kind of difficult, because the airline staff didn't know what to do with it.  Eventually they pushed the right keys in the computer or something and let him board the plane.  There wasn't any trouble with immigration though.  This was a couple of months ago though.  Things really are a bit tougher now.


Boston field office, GC holder for 10 years.

Citizenship received in 2016, took ~5 months from application to passport.

 

04/04/16 Mailed N-400.

04/13/16 Check cashed

04/08/16 NOA (rc'vd letter 04/16/16)

05/05/16 Bio-metrics appointment

05/09/16 In-line for Interview

07/21/16 Interview, told to wait 2 weeks for oath letter.

8/18/16 Oath ceremony - I'm all done!

Passport applied for at post office 8/22/16, no expedite.

Passport received 9/10/16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×