Jump to content
neilsqueen

So Confused About Date To Apply For Citizenship

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know this is probably a really silly question, but I'm so confused by some of the answers I'm seeing over in the ROC forum about filing for citizenship.  Some are saying that when you submit your ROC you can submit your citizenship papers because ROC is taking up to a year.  I'm confused though because I thought you had to be a resident for 3 years if you are still married to the USC.  Hubby will be here exactly 2 years on April 25, 2017. (We will be married 3 years in May.)  I sent in his ROC packet already.  Is it correct to say that he cannot apply for citizenship until 90 days before his 3rd year as a resident which the eligibility date will be 1/25/18 due to his 3rd year as a resident being 4/25/18?  Thank you so much for helping to clarify this for me!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, neilsqueen said:

I know this is probably a really silly question, but I'm so confused by some of the answers I'm seeing over in the ROC forum about filing for citizenship.  Some are saying that when you submit your ROC you can submit your citizenship papers because ROC is taking up to a year.  I'm confused though because I thought you had to be a resident for 3 years if you are still married to the USC.  Hubby will be here exactly 2 years on April 25, 2017. (We will be married 3 years in May.)  I sent in his ROC packet already.  Is it correct to say that he cannot apply for citizenship until 90 days before his 3rd year as a resident which the eligibility date will be 1/25/18 due to his 3rd year as a resident being 4/25/18?  Thank you so much for helping to clarify this for me!!

The application window for citizenship through marriage opens 90 days before the third anniversary of the "resident since" listed on the green card. Yes, 1/25/18 is your first chance -- and if his ROC has not yet been adjudicated by that point, he can go ahead and start the citizenship process anyway. :-)

 

(For others reading this thread in the future: please note that 90 days does *not* equal three months. There's a date calculator here: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/dateCalculator.html In this particular case, in 2018, 90 days before April 25 will be Jan 25, but depending on the month in which residence was attained—or even if there's a leap year—in general you can't just subtract 3 months.)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, AK_2014 said:

The application window for citizenship through marriage opens 90 days before the third anniversary of the "resident since" listed on the green card. Yes, 1/25/18 is your first chance -- and if his ROC has not yet been adjudicated by that point, he can go ahead and start the citizenship process anyway. :-)

 

(For others reading this thread in the future: please note that 90 days does *not* equal three months. There's a date calculator here: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/dateCalculator.html In this particular case, in 2018, 90 days before April 25 will be Jan 25, but depending on the month in which residence was attained—or even if there's a leap year—in general you can't just subtract 3 months.)

 

Thank you so much for clearing this up for me!  He has one year to get the 100 questions down so that's good news lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×