Jump to content
embay16

Tax Return - Which Spouse to List First?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Sorry if this is already been asked and answered, but I had no luck finding this answer anywhere. And maybe it's a silly question, but I don't want to risk it!


My husband (currently in the AOS process) has a social security # and has filed taxes previously for which he has been considered a resident for tax purposes. My thought is that I, the USC, should be listed first on the tax return, but then we are filing from his address (because we currently don't live together due to his schooling and my job). I know which forms we are using and that we can file electronically (since he has before), and that whichever way we list it this time we need to be consistent in future years.

 

Does anyone know if it matters if the USC or the pending permanent resident is listed first/as the primary spouse?

Edited by embay16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Brit1 said:

Taxes have nothing to do with immigration, so no, I can't see this mattering...

I figured it was a silly question and didn't matter. I just wasn't sure if it was going to take longer to process depending on who is listed or something. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

first and last does not matter in context of immigration, however, out of context of immigration, do remember to file taxes in the same order of names for the rest of your lives, i remember CPA's insisting on it because it makes things easier for IRS/Financial Planning purposes


 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Day 00~12/08/2016: Package received at USCIS PO Box (Concurrent Filing I-130, I-485, I765, I-131)

Day 07~12/15/2016: Checks En-cashed
Day 08~12/16/2016: Electronic NOA's

Day 15~12/23/2016: Physical NOA1 for all 4 petitions

Day 23~12/31/2016: Received Bio-metrics appointment letter for 01/09/2017

Day 32~01/09/2017: Bio-metrics complete as per scheduled appointment

Day 80~02/27/2017: Raised an Online E-Request (SR) for an update on my I-765 which was closed on 3/13 

Day 98~03/16/2017: Tier II officer confirmed status quo for I-765 "Under Review, case should be adjudicated soon"

Day 98~03/16/2017: EAD card is being produced

Day111~03/29/2017: EAD+AP Combo card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are "old School" the husband goes first, the wife goes second.  Honestly, it doesn't matter but you should be consistent going forward because it helps your accountant and IRS keep things straight-- its certainly not a requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×