Jump to content
L13OAY

Timescale to enter the US post K1 visa authorisation

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi 

 

does anyone know how long I must enter the US after my visa has been authorised? Is there a specific time scale in which I must travel & does the visa have an expiry date? Obvuisoy you are warned not to sell your property or hand your notice in to your employer so I'm hoping they give suitable time for this to be done after the visa has been authorised?

 

thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before the date that your visa expires, which is normally 6 months from the date you completed your medical.

So say your visa expires March 14th, 2017, you can come in between any time you have the visa in your hand and that date, and then still have the 90 days to marry.

Just make sure to check the expiration date, it'll be on the visa it'self.


My husband (when he was my fiance) just gave his 2 weeks notice when he had visa in hand and then spent a week or so preparing. Most people come into the US ASAP, but in reality you do have until the expiration date to come in, once you enter the 90 days to get married will start.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension recieved (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Ash.1101 said:

Before the date that your visa expires, which is normally 6 months from the date you completed your medical.

So say your visa expires March 14th, 2017, you can come in between any time you have the visa in your hand and that date, and then still have the 90 days to marry.

Just make sure to check the expiration date, it'll be on the visa it'self.

Thank you! Are you aware of any exceptional circumstances in which that 6 could be extended? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×