Jump to content
Ms.F.Brown

AP in Jamaica refusal

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In regards to which context? If you're claiming more than what your tax return says or less? In either case it should be fine. I made more in 2016 than what I claimed I made due to over time. Just send in your pay stubs and have your employer write you a letter stating your yearly income. As long as you make more than the required amount, there shouldn't be an issue.


04/14/16-Case Received

04/18/16-NOA1

04/21/16-NOA1 Hard Copy

06/30/16-NOA2 (73 days)

07/05/16-NOA2 Hard Copy

07/25/16-NVC Case Number Assigned.

07/26/16-Case was in Transit.

07/28/16-Case is now 'Ready' in Amsterdam

08/03/16-Received packet 3

09/27/16-Interview - APPROVED!!

09/29/16- Visa received.

10/29/16- POE date.

12/03/16-Receiving Social Security Number

12/01/16-Married

 

01/09/17-Filed AP, AOS and EAD

01/22/17-Received NOA1 

02/06/17-Biometrics Appointment Letter Received 

02/10/17- Digital RFIE received 

02/16/17-Biometrics appointment

02/21/17-RFIE Response Sent

02/23/17-RFIE Response received by USCIS

02/24/17-Status was updated on the USCIS website to "Response received" 

03/09/17-Status changed to "Ready to Schedule Interview"

04/14/17-Filed a service request for EAD card

04/19/17- EAD card is being produced

04/25/17-EAD/AP card was sent out.

04/27/17-Received combo card. 

09/25/17-AOS Interview-APPROVED!

09/30/17-Green card in hand! Done for 2 years :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Delirium said:

In regards to which context? If you're claiming more than what your tax return says or less? In either case it should be fine. I made more in 2016 than what I claimed I made due to over time. Just send in your pay stubs and have your employer write you a letter stating your yearly income. As long as you make more than the required amount, there shouldn't be an issue.

My cosponsor made 36,747 last year but she's going to amended one of her W2's this year. So when we did her taxes last January it showed she only made 24,156. But, when we did her AOS during the NVC part we put the 36,747 because that is how much she had made 2015. We sent in the return as well as the W2 she didn't file and we write will amend with 2016 W2. So to qualify as a co-sponsor she had to make at least 25,112 a year and she did. But, the tax return was less because of the one W2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Pinkrlion said:

You will get a RFE first which will give you time to correct the info.

Ok that's good to know ?. But, even though we've gone through AP once already. Because my husband didn't give the officer the AOS for the cosponsor??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everyone goes to AP, that is not unusual.  That is what they call the timeframe after your interview until visa is issued.  

 

OK, that is different.  If they have determined that you do not meet the income guidelines based on the documents that you submitted then, you will be denied the visa.  It is my understanding that since you are applying for a CR1, then it will be sent back and you will be then given a chance to respond again.  At that time you can submit the new documents.  However, that process takes up to a year.  Someone can correct me if I am mistaken.  

 

Were you issued a 221g asking for additional documents?


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Pinkrlion said:

Everyone goes to AP, that is not unusual.  That is what they call the timeframe after your interview until visa is issued.  

 

OK, that is different.  If they have determined that you do not meet the income guidelines based on the documents that you submitted then, you will be denied the visa.  It is my understanding that since you are applying for a CR1, then it will be sent back and you will be then given a chance to respond again.  At that time you can submit the new documents.  However, that process takes up to a year.  Someone can correct me if I am mistaken.  

 

Were you issued a 221g asking for additional documents?

We actuall met the required amount. My cosponsor made $36,747 on 2015 and the required amount for her was $25,112. But one if her W2's she didn't file and is going to amend it this year. So when she filed her tax return it says that she only made her 24,525 for the year. But we sent her W2 in with her tax return and wrote on it that she was going to amend it this year. An I know it was going to screw us but we made it all the way through to the embassy. So when he did the interview the said we need another cosponsor. My husband forgot to give the officer her AOS. So we thought that's why he said we needed another cosponsor. We sent all the AOS's back in and was in administration processing. Then after 1mo 1/2 I noticed we got a refused on the DOS website. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I said before email them and or contact them through a senator a.s.a.p. with all correct information attached and tell them he forgot

to give the CO the item that's missing. This should have been done immediately after the interview. It may show refused while transitioning

from AP or it may have been returned already in which case it is too late to do anything.
Find your exact status through a senator's inquiry, contact him today and sign the release form they can fax you so he can

inquire on your behalf. The longer you wait the worse the problem gets.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about 2016?  Did you provide employment letter and checkstubs?  Regardless of what u wrote, they do not infer evidence.  So they processed your petition based on what was in front of them, hence the denial.  However, until u actually know why they refused you, its a moot point.  


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Pinkrlion said:

What about 2016?  Did you provide employment letter and checkstubs?  Regardless of what u wrote, they do not infer evidence.  So they processed your petition based on what was in front of them, hence the denial.  However, until u actually know why they refused you, its a moot point.  

Yes we both supplied employment letters and our new tax returns w/ W2's which is what they asked for at NVC. The embassy didn't ask for none of that during the interview or AP time. An that's the part that's crazy cause NVC approved us with those same AOS, employment letters, and W2's. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×