Jump to content
lukasmaria

my second interview confused!!!

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi vj friend I have my second interview, my 1st interview is refused because of divorced paper of my husband 1st wife and after that interview they give us a paper as white paper saying 212(A)(5)(a)

 my second interview last January 6,2017 I have a divorced paper the co tell me after my interview to go to  releasing  they need a affidavit of support I-864, and the co also give me a pamphlet about the violence tell me to read it and give the paper where I can registered my address online.

the letter they send to us goes like this.

dear...

we are unable to complete the processing of your immigrant Visa application under section 221(g) of the immigration and nationality Act(INA) as amended, until you present the following documents or complete required action from your end:

properly executed I-864 or W2s

do you think guys I passed my interview

I'm so confused

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread is moved from the K-1 Process forum to the Philippines regional subforum; inadvertent duplicate post was removed. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, lukasmaria said:

hi vj friend I have my second interview, my 1st interview is refused because of divorced paper of my husband 1st wife and after that interview they give us a paper as white paper saying 212(A)(5)(a)

 my second interview last January 6,2017 I have a divorced paper the co tell me after my interview to go to  releasing  they need a affidavit of support I-864, and the co also give me a pamphlet about the violence tell me to read it and give the paper where I can registered my address online.

the letter they send to us goes like this.

dear...

we are unable to complete the processing of your immigrant Visa application under section 221(g) of the immigration and nationality Act(INA) as amended, until you present the following documents or complete required action from your end:

properly executed I-864 or W2s

do you think guys I passed my interview

I'm so confused

thank you

The 212(A)(5)(a) was a denial.  Did you file a new petition or did the embassy (by some kindness) grant you a second interview at a later date?

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/ineligibilities.html

 

(a) Classes of Aliens Ineligible for Visas or Admission.-Except as otherwise provided in this Act, aliens who are inadmissible under the following paragraphs are ineligible to receive visas and ineligible to be admitted to the United States:

 

221g is a quest for additional documents.  Sound like once you submit the requested I-864, W2  (didn't ask for most recent tax return?) that you should have your visa.

 

Keep us posted ;)


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, lukasmaria said:

i check my status now online it says ready

your case is ready for an interview.......

what is this

Just part of the process, many get that after the interview not sure why, watch for the status to change to AP  (Additional Processing), then READY.

 

Do remember, embassy is not open on weekends, so don't expect activity until Monday again.

Edited by Sagot

Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, lukasmaria said:

I checked my visa status online now it says issued

Excellent news!! :dance:

 

Couple more days and 2GO will be contacting you. :thumbs:

Edited by Sagot

Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×